Home
If you own a 2014 model, check the serial number: you may need a new fork

Scott is voluntarily recalling about 8,000 Speedster road bikes worldwide. Speedster is Scott’s entry-level drop-bar road bike range, the bikes being available in several different builds at prices ranging from £499 to £1,199. It's a very popular all-round road bike range.

“Scott is conducting this recall due to a finding that the steerer tube in the front fork can break, creating a possible fall hazard,” according to a statement issued by the company today.

The recall affects certain model year 2014 Scott Speedster (including Scott Contessa Speedster, the women’s models) road bikes – the current range. These bikes were sold in retail and online stores from about August 2013 to May 2014.

Worldwide, just one fork failure has been reported to Scott and this did not lead to injury. However, if you’re in possession of a recalled bike you should immediately stop riding it and take it to an authorised Scott dealer where a new fork will be installed to you at no cost.

Speedster models with the serial numbers shown below are potentially affected.

A detailed list of all affected bikes can be found on Scott’s homepage under Safety and Recalls.  

Mat has worked for loads of bike magazines over the past 20 years, and been editor of 220 Triathlon and Cycling Plus. He's been road.cc technical editor for seven years, testing bikes, fettling the latest kit, and trying out the most up-to-the-minute clothing. We send him off around the world to get all the news from launches and shows too. He has won his category in Ironman UK 70.3 and finished on the podium in both marathons he has run. Mat is a Cambridge graduate who did a post-grad in magazine journalism, and he is a past winner of the Cycling Media Award for Specialist Online Writer.