Tour de Yorkshire

“Easier than selling Manchester United, but still not easy”: New Tour de Yorkshire organiser in talks with UCI and British Cycling to make race “as big as it was before”

Silicon Dales’ Robin Scott, who recently relaunched tourism agency Welcome to Yorkshire, is targeting a 2024 return for the event, in time for the tenth anniversary of the Tour de France’s Yorkshire Grand Départ

Sat, Apr 15, 2023 18:29
5

Tour de Yorkshire bites the dust – but a new one-day event may replace it

Hugely popular race built on legacy of 2014 Grand Départ but fell victim to collapse of region’s tourism agency

Thu, Jul 28, 2022 19:21
6

World Championships in Harrogate “catalyst for ill feeling”, says organiser hoping to revive Tour de Yorkshire

"The 2019 Worlds is an example of too much of a good thing and it created some ill feeling": Robin Scott is trying to get the stage race back on Yorkshire's roads

Mon, May 09, 2022 16:32
7

Tour de Yorkshire: New hope that race may be back next year

Reviving race is first priority of company that has bought assets of tourism agency Welcome to Yorkshire

Fri, Apr 15, 2022 18:31
o

Hopes that Tour de Yorkshire may return despite co-organisers entering administration

Welcome To Yorkshire went into administration earlier this month after councils pulled plug on funding

Mon, Mar 28, 2022 15:20
4

Tour de Yorkshire cancelled for third year in a row, casting doubt over future of race

Organisers blame combination of cash shortfall and impact of coronavirus for decision to scrap 2022 edition

Wed, Sep 01, 2021 10:46
3

Tour de Yorkshire cancelled for second year running – race put off until 2022

COVID-19 uncertainty blamed for decision that could add to concerns over long-term future of race

Wed, Nov 11, 2020 18:48
2

Tour de Yorkshire at risk as councils refuse emergency funds

Welcome to Yorkshire warns it will have to cease operating unless it secures £1.4 million cash injection

Thu, Jun 25, 2020 12:18
4

Harrogate says ‘no thanks’ to Tour de Yorkshire after Worlds experience

Town hosted Tour de France and World Championships but enthusiasm for bike races appears to be waning

Fri, Nov 22, 2019 21:58
4

Welcome to Yorkshire reportedly near collapse before World Championships due to cash crisis

Loans from councils helped ease cashflow but raise questions over agency's funding

Tue, Nov 05, 2019 11:50
2