Home
It's all getting a bit much for Cadel...

Blows were exchanged in the final gallop as a clearly frustrated Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) who missed the final decisive breakaway let many days of pent up frustration burst out. A handful of seconds up ahead it didn't stop a deserving Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) from beating Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues) and Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) in a closely faught battle.

Australian Richie Porte kept the pink leader's jersey but along with the thwarted Aussie World Champion Cadel Evans, he lost 10 seconds to many of the favourites, including Alexandre Vinokourov.

Giro d'Italia Stage 12 Selected Result

  1  POZZATO Filippo      KAT  5:15:50 0:00 bonus 20"
  2  VOECKLER Thomas      BTL  5:15:50 0:00 bonus 12"
  3  PINEAU Jerome        QST  5:15:50 0:00 bonus 8"
  4  GARZELLI Stefano     ASA  5:15:50 0:00
  5  VINOKOUROV Alexandre AST  5:15:50 0:00
  6  NIBALI Vincenzo      LIQ  5:15:50 0:00
  7  PINOTTI Marco        THR  5:15:50 0:00
  8  SCARPONI Michele     AND  5:15:50 0:00
  9  CUNEGO Damiano       LAM  5:15:50 0:00
 10  BASSO Ivan           LIQ  5:15:50 0:00
 25  PORTE Richie         SAX  5:16:00 0:10
 29  EVANS Cadel          BMC  5:16:00 0:10
 58  WIGGINS Bradley      SKY  5:16:00 0:10
 82  LLOYD Daniel         CTT  5:16:14 0:24
114  CUMMINGS Steven      SKY  5:16:26 0:36
125  FROOME Christopher   SKY  5:17:51 2:01
135  WEGELIUS Charles     OLO  5:19:42 3:52

Giro d'Italia 2010 General Classification after stage 12

  1  PORTE Richie         SAX  50:46:16     0:00
  2  ARROYO DURAN David   GCE  50:47:58     1:42
  3  KISERLOVSKI Robert   LIQ  50:48:12     1:56
  4  TONDO VOLPINI Xavier CTT  50:50:10     3:54
  5  AGNOLI Valerio       LIQ  50:50:57     4:41
  6  EFIMKIN Alexander    ALM  50:51:32     5:16
  7  GERDEMANN Linus      MRM  50:51:50     5:34
  8  SASTRE CANDIL Carlos CTT  50:53:25     7:09
  9  DIDIER Laurent       SAX  50:53:40     7:24
 10  WIGGINS Bradley      SKY  50:54:30     8:14
 12  VINOKOUROV Alexandre AST  50:56:04     9:48
 13  EVANS Cadel          BMC  50:57:26    11:10
 14  NIBALI Vincenzo      LIQ  50:57:34    11:18
 15  BASSO Ivan           LIQ  50:57:55    11:39
 16  PINOTTI Marco        THR  50:58:21    12:05
 17  DE GREEF Francis     OLO  50:58:37    12:21
 18  GARZELLI Stefano     ASA  50:58:48    12:32
 19  KARPETS Vladimir     KAT  50:58:48    12:32
 20  CUNEGO Damiano       LAM  50:59:09    12:53
 21  SCARPONI Michele     AND  50:59:10    12:54
 22  CATALDO Dario        QST  50:59:38    13:22
 23  PETROV Evgeni        KAT  51:01:50    15:34
 24  MOLLEMA Bauke        RAB  51:02:19    16:03
 25  MAYOZ ECHEVERRIA IbanFOT  51:02:30    16:14
 26  WEENING Pieter       RAB  51:03:54    17:38
 27  ARDILA CANO Mauricio RAB  51:05:17    19:01
 28  MILLAR David         GRM  51:05:30    19:14
 29  SERPA PEREZ Jose     AND  51:07:15    20:59
 30  CIONI Dario David    SKY  51:07:38    21:22
 31  MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir  ASA  51:08:02    21:46
 32  GADRET John          ALM  51:08:10    21:54
 33  DUPONT Hubert        ALM  51:11:49    25:33
 34  TSCHOPP Johann       BTL  51:15:42    29:26
 35  BARRY Michael        SKY  51:19:59    33:43
 36  CODOL Massimo        ASA  51:20:28    34:12
 37  SORENSEN Chris       SAX  51:21:54    35:38
 38  HORRACH RIPPOLL Juan KAT  51:22:24    36:08
 39  POZZATO Filippo      KAT  51:23:56    37:40
 40  KRUIJSWIJK Steven    RAB  51:24:29    38:13
 41  CARUSO Giampaolo     KAT  51:24:32    38:16
 42  AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA A GCE  51:26:18    40:02
 43  POSSONI Morris       SKY  51:28:52    42:36
 44  POZZOVIVO Domenico   COG  51:29:57    43:41
 45  KIRYIENKA Vasil      GCE  51:30:24    44:08
 46  VOECKLER Thomas      BTL  51:30:26    44:10
 47  EIBEGGER Markus      FOT  51:31:11    44:55
 48  URAN URAN Rigoberto  GCE  51:31:14    44:58
 49  LOSADA ALGUACIL A    GCE  51:32:45    46:29
 50  JUFRE POU Josep      AST  51:33:49    47:33
 51  LARSSON Gustav Erik  SAX  51:34:52    48:36
 52  PINEAU Jerome        QST  51:35:55    49:39
 53  GRIVKO Andriy        AST  51:36:22    50:06
 54  CUMMINGS Steven      SKY  51:36:29    50:13
 55  DONATI Alessandro    ASA  51:36:37    50:21
 56  TROFIMOV Yury        BTL  51:38:43    52:27
 57  BERTOGLIATI Rubens   AND  51:40:48    54:32
 58  WEGELIUS Charles     OLO  51:41:53    55:37
 59  MORENO FERNANDEZ D   OLO  51:42:00    55:44
 60  WYSS Marcel          CTT  51:42:49    56:33
 61  SAMOILAU Branislau   QST  51:45:17    59:01
 62  GOSS Matthew Harley  THR  51:46:26  1:00:10
 63  RODRIGUEZ Jackson    AND  51:46:39  1:00:23
 64  VANOTTI Alessandro   LIQ  51:46:52  1:00:36
 65  SARMIENTO Cayetano   ASA  51:48:12  1:01:56
 66  MARTIN Daniel        GRM  51:48:39  1:02:23
 67  OCHOA Carlos Jose    AND  51:49:27  1:03:11
 68  TOSATTO Matteo       QST  51:49:34  1:03:18
 69  FAILLI Francesco     ASA  51:49:51  1:03:35
 70  MONCOUTIE David      COF  51:50:45  1:04:29
 71  CANUTI Federico      COG  51:52:15  1:05:59
 72  LANG Sebastian       OLO  51:52:27  1:06:11
 73  RUSS Matthias        MRM  51:54:11  1:07:55
 74  TURPIN Ludovic       ALM  51:56:41  1:10:25
 75  SORENSEN Nicki       SAX  51:56:47  1:10:31
 76  BONO Matteo          LAM  51:57:21  1:11:05
 77  CUSIN Remi           COF  51:57:43  1:11:27
 78  HENDERSON Gregory    SKY  51:58:22  1:12:06
 79  CHEULA Giampaolo     FOT  51:58:45  1:12:29
 80  BONNET William       BTL  52:00:08  1:13:52
 81  DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano LIQ  52:00:59  1:14:43
 82  GUSTOV Volodymir     CTT  52:03:35  1:17:19
 83  LUND Anders          SAX  52:03:40  1:17:24
 84  FORSTER Robert       MRM  52:04:23  1:18:07
 85  BISOLTI Alessandro   COG  52:05:08  1:18:52
 86  MAZZANTI Luca        KAT  52:06:32  1:20:16
 87  JEANNESSON Arnold    GCE  52:08:34  1:22:18
 88  DUQUE Leonardo       COF  52:10:17  1:24:01
 89  KIREYEV Roman        AST  52:10:30  1:24:14
 90  KLIMOV Serguei       KAT  52:10:35  1:24:19
 91  HINAULT Sebastien    ALM  52:10:39  1:24:23
 92  WURF Cameron         AND  52:11:15  1:24:59
 93  HONDO Danilo         LAM  52:11:19  1:25:03
 94  RIGHI Daniele        LAM  52:11:56  1:25:40
 95  ZANDIO ECHAIDE XabierGCE  52:12:31  1:26:15
 96  LLOYD Matthew        OLO  52:12:57  1:26:41
 97  STANGELJ Gorazd      AST  52:13:17  1:27:01
 98  STALDER Florian      BMC  52:14:22  1:28:06
 99  STORTONI Simone      COG  52:15:14  1:28:58
100  SZMYD Sylvester      LIQ  52:15:59  1:29:43
101  VELO Marco           QST  52:16:55  1:30:39
102  CUESTA LOPEZ Inigo   CTT  52:17:23  1:31:07
103  LOOSLI David         LAM  52:18:09  1:31:53
104  BOOKWALTER Brent     BMC  52:20:02  1:33:46
105  LEWIS Craig          THR  52:20:06  1:33:50
106  KRIVTSOV Yuriy       ALM  52:20:07  1:33:51
107  LLOYD Daniel         CTT  52:21:39  1:35:23
108  BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo AND  52:21:43  1:35:27
109  HAYMAN Mathew        SKY  52:22:25  1:36:09
110  FOTHEN Markus        MRM  52:22:39  1:36:23
111  GREIPEL Andre        THR  52:22:41  1:36:25
112  VAN EMDEN Jos        RAB  52:23:37  1:37:21
113  BELLETTI Manuel      COG  52:23:41  1:37:25
114  SABATINI Fabio       LIQ  52:23:51  1:37:35
115  FARRAR Tyler         GRM  52:24:18  1:38:02
116  MARANGONI Alan       COG  52:24:23  1:38:07
117  BRANDLE Matthias     FOT  52:25:55  1:39:39
118  STAMSNIJDER Tom      RAB  52:26:32  1:40:16
119  MONIER Damien        COF  52:26:37  1:40:21
120  BUFFAZ Mickael       COF  52:26:54  1:40:38
121  KRIIT Kalle          COF  52:27:12  1:40:56
122  ELIJZEN Michiel      OLO  52:27:29  1:41:13
123  MCEWEN Robert        KAT  52:29:18  1:43:02
124  MARZANO Marco        LAM  52:29:55  1:43:39
125  KAISEN Olivier       OLO  52:30:53  1:44:37
126  FISCHER Murilo A     GRM  52:31:20  1:45:04
127  FOUCHARD Julien      COF  52:31:23  1:45:07
128  HAEDO Lucas SebastianSAX  52:33:05  1:46:49
129  REDA Francesco       QST  52:33:10  1:46:54
130  CAPELLI Ermanno      FOT  52:34:04  1:47:48
131  FROOME Christopher   SKY  52:35:04  1:48:48
132  SIEBERG Marcel       THR  52:35:13  1:48:57
133  VOSS Paul            MRM  52:35:32  1:49:16
134  SIMONI Gilberto      LAM  52:35:40  1:49:24
135  SCHÄR Michael        BMC  52:36:00  1:49:44
136  MORKOV Michael       SAX  52:36:23  1:50:07
137  BROWN Graeme         RAB  52:36:42  1:50:26
138  ROBERTS Luke         MRM  52:37:44  1:51:28
139  KING Edward          CTT  52:37:45  1:51:29
140  LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE  52:38:42  1:52:26
141  ARASHIRO Yukiya      BTL  52:39:47  1:53:31
142  ENGELS Addy          QST  52:39:48  1:53:32
143  DEAN Julian          GRM  52:40:17  1:54:01
144  TUFT Svein           GRM  52:40:52  1:54:36
145  REYNES MIMO Vicente  THR  52:40:53  1:54:37
146  RAVARD Anthony       ALM  52:42:10  1:55:54
147  WYSS Danilo          BMC  52:42:25  1:56:09
148  BERTOLINI Alessandro AND  52:44:10  1:57:54
149  KONOVALOVAS Ignatas  CTT  52:44:30  1:58:14
150  BODNAR Maciej        LIQ  52:44:41  1:58:25
151  RABON Frantisek      THR  52:45:21  1:59:05
152  LE FLOCH Guillaume   BTL  52:45:59  1:59:43
153  FLENS Rick           RAB  52:46:16  2:00:00
154  CLAUDE Mathieu       BTL  52:46:29  2:00:13
155  SUTTON Christopher   SKY  52:46:47  2:00:31
156  ALBASINI Michael     THR  52:47:17  2:01:01
157  FACCI Mauro          QST  52:48:40  2:02:24
158  GAUDIN Damien        BTL  52:50:31  2:04:15
159  SPEZIALETTI A        LAM  52:51:05  2:04:49
160  IGNATIEV Mikhail     KAT  52:51:29  2:05:13
161  RASCH Gabriel        CTT  52:52:13  2:05:57
162  ANDRIOTTO Dario      ASA  52:52:42  2:06:26
163  PIRAZZI Stefano      COG  52:55:48  2:09:32
164  SIJMENS Nico         COF  52:55:52  2:09:36
165  FRAPPORTI Marco      COG  53:07:51  2:21:35
166  BLOT Guillaume       COF  53:10:22  2:24:06
167  MEYER Cameron        GRM  53:10:57  2:24:41
168  CORTI Marco          FOT  53:12:47  2:26:31
169  BOBRIDGE Jack        GRM  53:20:23  2:34:07