- News
- Reviews
- Bikes
- Accessories
- Accessories - misc
- Computer mounts
- Bags
- Bar ends
- Bike bags & cases
- Bottle cages
- Bottles
- Cameras
- Car racks
- Child seats
- Computers
- Glasses
- GPS units
- Helmets
- Lights - front
- Lights - rear
- Lights - sets
- Locks
- Mirrors
- Mudguards
- Racks
- Pumps & CO2 inflators
- Puncture kits
- Reflectives
- Smart watches
- Stands and racks
- Trailers
- Clothing
- Components
- Bar tape & grips
- Bottom brackets
- Brake & gear cables
- Brake & STI levers
- Brake pads & spares
- Brakes
- Cassettes & freewheels
- Chains
- Chainsets & chainrings
- Derailleurs - front
- Derailleurs - rear
- Forks
- Gear levers & shifters
- Groupsets
- Handlebars & extensions
- Headsets
- Hubs
- Inner tubes
- Pedals
- Quick releases & skewers
- Saddles
- Seatposts
- Stems
- Wheels
- Tyres
- Health, fitness and nutrition
- Tools and workshop
- Miscellaneous
- Buyers Guides
- Features
- Forum
- Recommends
- Podcast
Add new comment
35 comments
6th on stage to go 35th on the ToB.
More importantly 53rd premium overall so just 3 places to find for my stated aim of top 50.
Knees(for VanMarcke)
Caruso
Huzarski
Coppel
Urtasun
Tierna-Locke
House
Haas
Howard
I'll be gutted if Samu goes well as I was going to bring him in for Coppel
Sprint 1:
1. Howard
2. Downing
3. Van Poppel
4. Williams
KoM 1:
1. Lelay
2. JTL
3. De Maar
4. Urtasun
5. Basso
Someone tell me why i took urtasun out??
Van poppel
Howard
JTL
House
Hass (for Vanmarcke)
Caruso
Lowe
Coppel
Huzarski (for Urtasun )
i dropped Coppel for Caruso!
10 man break over 4 mins including SS and Urtasun!
I put in Samuel Sanchez for Sep VanMarcke this morning thinking that he and Urtasun might team up and go away.
Sanchez
Knees
Poppel
House
Haas
Urtasun
Williams
Locke
Howard
80km gone, gap down to 2:30
Sanchez, Urtasun, Basso, De Maar, Coppel, Barta, Sulzberger, Bialoblocki, McLaughlin + Morajko is the break. 2:40 over ahead over the top of the second KoM
KoM 2:
1. Urtasun
2. Sulzberger
3. Basso
4. Sanchez
5. De Maar
The rest seem ok though Still leaving me 3 transfers for tomorrow
Pablo Urtasun
Samuel Sanchez
Leigh Howard
Damiano Caruso (for Basso )
Nathan Haas
Jon Tiernan-Locke
Kristian House
Sep Vanmarcke
Boy van Poppel
Sprint 2:
1. Bialoblocki
2. Morajko
3. De Maar
4. Coppel
All my ES feeds have just given up. Had to switch to ITV4 only to discover that Porter isn't there
Urtasun
De Maar
Basso
Sanchez
Koenig
Now I am pissed I took Basso out lastnight
I'll hand you over to Simon F to finish off the results. Thats your top 5 though
I dropped Urtasun last night...
1 Urtasun
2 De Maar
3 Basso
4 Sanchez
5 Koenig
6 Haas
7 Sulzberger
8 JTL
9 Huzarski
10 Caruso
1,4,6,8,10 for me so far.....Could of had 3rd instead of 10th though
That's your top ten. The rest as and when.
Same
Results will probably be a bit late tonight so apologies for that...
3,4,6,8,10
Ah bollocks, misread the stages and swapped SS for Cav
1 46 Pablo Urtasun Euskaltel Euskadi 4h 20' 31''
2 34 Marc De Maar UnitedHealthcare st
3 61 Ivan Basso Liquigas - Cannondale st
4 41 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel Euskadi at 0' 2''
5 105 Leopold Koenig Team NetApp at 0' 38''
6 142 Nathan Haas Garmin - Sharp at 0' 46''
7 136 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh - GAC st
8 11 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Endura Racing st
9 103 Bartosz Huzarski Team NetApp st
10 64 Damiano Caruso Liquigas - Cannondale st
11 85 Jacek Morajko Vacansoleil - DCM st
12 163 Josh Edmondson Great Britain st
13 73 David Lelay Saur Sojasun st
14 43 Pierre Cazaux Euskaltel Euskadi st
15 101 Jan Barta Team NetApp st
16 71 Jerome Coppel Saur Sojasun at 0' 51''
17 22 David Clarke Node 4 - Giordana at 1' 5''
18 21 Marcin Bialoblocki Node 4 - Giordana at 1' 21''
19 6 Luke Rowe Sky Procycling at 1' 23''
20 16 Paul Voss Endura Racing at 1' 25''
GC :
1 11 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Endura Racing 5h 38' 14''
2 142 Nathan Haas Garmin - Sharp at 0' 18''
3 64 Damiano Caruso Liquigas - Cannondale at 0' 23''
4 54 Leigh Howard Orica - GreenEDGE at 1' 2''
5 33 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare at 1' 12''
6 103 Bartosz Huzarski Team NetApp at 2' 1''
7 73 David Lelay Saur Sojasun st
8 36 Boy Van Poppel UnitedHealthcare at 2' 23''
9 5 Christian Knees Sky Procycling at 2' 26''
10 71 Jerome Coppel Saur Sojasun at 4' 21''
Sprints:
1 26 Peter Williams Node 4 - Giordana 30
2 21 Marcin Bialoblocki Node 4 - Giordana 23
3 23 Mathew Cronshaw Node 4 - Giordana 13
4 111 Kristian House Rapha Condor 11
5 54 Leigh Howard Orica - GreenEDGE 10
KoM:
1 111 Kristian House Rapha Condor 86
2 46 Pablo Urtasun Euskaltel Euskadi 67
3 136 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh - GAC 49
4 11 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Endura Racing 35
5 26 Peter Williams Node 4 - Giordana 32
Points:
1 36 Boy Van Poppel UnitedHealthcare 62
2 54 Leigh Howard Orica - GreenEDGE 53
3 142 Nathan Haas Garmin - Sharp 51
4 6 Luke Rowe Sky Procycling 50
5 2 Mark Cavendish Sky Procycling 44
Last man:
80 91 Dan Craven IG - Sigma Sport at 21' 57''
DNS
132 Russell Hampton Raleigh - GAC
DNF
24 Rico Rogers Node 4 - Giordana
25 Michael Northey Node 4 - Giordana
76 Rony Martias Saur Sojasun
114 Richard Handley Rapha Condor
154 Chris Opie UK Youth Cycling
Woops, nearly forgot...
Rouleur Combativity cheese:
1 41 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel Euskadi
You are getting good at these results Simon.....I hand over the mantle for the rest of the season
Im fuming!
A consequence of unemployment I can sit round and watch cycling all afternoon
Plus, I've been doing the results for my daughter's club's track league for the last 4 years along with the occasional national youth omnium.
Thats sort of why I do it aswell. So its you are back in work, Just shout me and I'll get back to them. I'm not working for the rest of the year for various reason's
Pages