Halfords Tour Series Round Six: Who picked up the points in Peterborough?

Highlights of men's and women's races on ITV4 today, so don't click if you don't want to know the result

by Simon_MacMichael   May 30, 2012  

Tour Series logo 2010

Ed Clancy of Rapha Condor Sharp has won Round Six of the Halfords Tour Series in Peterborough, with Daniel Holloway of Team Raleigh-GAC second. With two other riders in the top seven places, Raleigh-GAC was the winning team on the night. Meanwhile, the second round of the Johnson Health Tech Grand Prix Series went to Harriet Owen.

It’s Rapha Condor Sharp’s third win of this year’s series, coming on top of two victories from Kristian House for the defending champions, who move back into second place in the team standings, a point ahead of Team UK Youth who didn’t manage to get any riders into the top ten places last night.

Endura Racing, however, remain the series leaders, with Scott Thwaites, winner in Kirkcaldy and Oxford, coming third last night and two of his team mates also featuring in the top ten.

Marcel Six of Metaltek Scott won the evening’s Boardman Bikes Sprints contest, but remains second in the series competition to Bernard Sulzberger of Raleigh-GAC, who has an eight-point lead.

Earlier on, Harriet Owen of Node4-Giordana Racing won Round Two of the Johnson Health Tech Grand Prix Series, her first victory in the event, now in its second year.

Owen won from a three-woman breakaway group including Annie Simpson of Matrix Fitness-Prendas, winner of the opening round in Oxford last week, and Hannah Barnes of Team Ibis Cycles.

Simpson now leads Barnes by two points in the series standings.

“Harriet’s a very deserved winner, she’s so strong and she went at the end and I couldn’t hold her,” said Simpson afterwards. “I knew to keep the overall I had to beat Hannah Barnes and I was just thinking that as I was sprinting.

“That was much harder than Oxford, the course was more demanding. We really had to keep pushing as we went so early. I wasn’t feeling my best at all tonight; in Oxford I felt really good but tonight I was glad I was in a break with some really strong riders.

“I didn’t really enjoy it, but it’s nice to be over and to have kept the jersey.  I kept both jerseys and I couldn’t ask for anything more really,” she added.

Race winner Owen said: “I just went eyeballs out and hoped that someone would come with me, and it stuck.  We all worked really well together so got quite a good lead. 

“I knew I felt quite good, but I knew Hannah Barnes had a good sprint and Annie would go for a long one as well, so I had to chance it and go for a long one as if I could get the gap I’d be able to hold it, and it paid off!”

Highlights of both races are on ITV4 at 8pm tonight.

The Halfords Tour Series, Round Six, Peterborough, Provisional Results Round Six Individual Result

1 Ed Clancy, Rapha Condor Sharp
2 Daniel Holloway, Team Raleigh-GAC
3 Scott Thwaites, Endura Racing
4 Matt Cronshaw, Node4-Giordana Racing
5 Zak Dempster, Endura Racing
6 Bernard Sulzberger, Team Raleigh-GAC
7 Graham Briggs, Team Raleigh-GAC
8 Ian Wilkinson, Endura Racing
9 James McCallum, Rapha Condor Sharp
10 Marcel Six, Metaltek Scott

Round Six Team Result

1 Team Raleigh-GAC
2 Endura Racing
3 Rapha Condor Sharp
4 Node4-Giordana
5 Cycle Premier-Kovert
6 Team UK Youth
7 Team IG-Sigma Sport
8 Herbalife LeisureLakesBikes
9 Metaltek Scott
10 Team Hope Factory Racing

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Six

1 Endura Racing, 56pts
2 Rapha Condor Sharp, 47pts
3 Team UK Youth, 46pts
4 Team Raleigh-GAC, 46pts
5 Node4-Giordana Racing, 40pts
6 Cycle Premier-Kovert, 28pts
7 Team IG-Sigma Sport, 24pts
8 Metaltek Scott, 16pts
9 Herbalife LeisureLakesBikes, 15pts
10 Team Hope Factory Racing, 11pts

Boardman Bikes Sprints winner Peterborough

Marcel Six Metaltek Scott

Boardman Bikes Sprints standings, post-Round Six

1 Bernard Sulzberger, Team Raleigh-GAC, 61pts
2 Marcel Six, Metaltek Scott, 53pts
3 Kristian House, Rapha Condor Sharp, 32pts

Johnson Health Tech Grand Prix Series, Round Two, Peterborough, Provisional Results

Round Two Individual Result

1 Harriet Own, Node4-Giordana Racing
2 Annie Simpson, Matrix Fitness-Prendas
3 Hannah Barnes, Team Ibis Cycles
4 Lucy Garner, Node4-Giordana Racing
5 Amy Roberts, Scott Contessa Epic
6 Lydia Boylan, Look Mum No Hands!
7 Louise Mahe, Mule Bar Girls
8 Emily Kay, Scott Contessa Epic
9 Helen Wyman, Kona Factory Racing
10 Corrine Hall, Node4-Giordana Racing

Round Two Team Winners: Node4-Giordana Racing

Overall Individual Standings, post Round Two

1 Annie Simpson, Matrix Fitness-Prendas, 39pts
2 Hannah Barnes, Team Ibis Cycles, 37pts
3 Lucy Garner, Node4-Giordana Racing, 32pts
4 Corrine Hall, Node4-Giordana Racing, 28pts
5 Helen Wyman, Kona Factory Racing, 26pts
6 Harriet Owen, Node4-Giordana, 25pts
7 Lydia Boylan, Look Mum No Hands, 25pts
8 Amy Roberts, Scott Contessa Epic, 22pts
9 Jo Tindley, VC St Raphael, 18pts
10 Louise Mahe, Mule Bar Girls, 18pts

Overall Team Standings, post-Round Two

1 Node4-Giordana Racing, 85pts
2 Matrix Fitness-Prendas, 69pts
3 Look Mum No Hands!, 41pts
4 Scott Contessa Epic, 40pts
5 VC St Raphael, 32pts
6 Mule Bar Girls, 30pts
7 Abergavenny Road Club, 15pts
8 Vivelo Bikes/Inverse/Cyclaim RT, 11pts
9 Team Hope Factory Racing, 9pts
10 WyndyMilla UK Youth, 6pts

Sprints winner Peterborough

Annie Simpson Matrix Fitness-Prendas

Sprints standings, post Round Two:

1 Annie Simpson, Matrix Fitness-Prendas, 16pts
2 Harriet Owen, Node4-Giordana Racing, 8pts
3 Hannah Barnes, Team Ibis Cycles, 7pts