Home
Who's sending who to do battle in Monaco...

Here's the most up-to-date list of the runners and riders for this year's Tour. The list is almost complete now; this is more or less the field you'll see signing on in Monaco on July 4 for the 15km prologue.

The prologue itself is a bit unusual in that the route takes in a cat 4 climb, so it's not just the normal procession and as the Tour website says, there'll be nowhere for the front runners to hide on the first day. Anticipation is building here at road.cc towers, but who do you think will win this year? tell us here!

2009 team listing

 

Cervelo Test Team

1. Carlos Sastre (ESP)
2. Inigo Cuesta (ESP)
3. José Angel Gomez Marchante (ESP)
4. Volodymyr Gustov (UKR)
5. Heinrich Haussler (GER)
6. Thor Hushovd (NOR)
7. Andreas Klier (GER)
8. Brett Lancaster (AUS)
9. Hayden Roulston (NZL)

Silence-Lotto

11. Cadel Evans (AUS)
12. Mickael Delage (FRA)
13. Sebastian Lang (GER)
14. Matthew Lloyd (AUS)
15. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL)
16. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL)
17. Jurgen Van den Broeck (BEL)
18. Johan Van Summeren (BEL)
19. Charly Wegelius (GBR)

Astana

21. Alberto Contador (ESP)
22. Lance Armstrong (USA)
23. Andreas Kloden (GER)
24. Levi Leipheimer (USA)
25. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ)
26. Sergio Paulinho (POR)
27. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR)
28. Gregory Rast (SUI)
29. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP)

Team Saxo Bank

31. Andy Schleck (LUX)
32. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR)
33. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
34. Gustav Larsson (SWE)
35. Stuart O'Grady (AUS)
36. Frank Schleck (LUX)
37. Chris Sørensen (DEN)
38. Nicki Sørensen (DEN)
39. Jens Voigt (GER)

Rabobank

41. Denis Menchov (RUS)
42. Stef Clement (NED)
43. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP)
44. Oscar Freire (ESP)
45. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP)
46. Robert Gesink (NED)
47. Grischa Niermann (GER)
48. Joost Posthuma (NED)
49. Laurens ten Dam (NED)

Garmin - Slipstream

51. Christian Vande Velde (USA)
52. Julian Dean (NZL)
53. Tyler Farrar (USA)
54. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN)
55. Martijn Maaskant (NED)
56. David Millar (GBR)
57. Danny Pate (USA)
58. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
59. David Zabriskie (USA)

Euskaltel-Euskadi

61. Mikel Astarloza (ESP)
62. Igor Anton (ESP)
63. Koldo Fernandez (ESP)
64. Egoi Martinez (ESP)
65. Juan José Oroz (ESP)
66. Alan Pérez (ESP)
67. Ruben Pérez (ESP)
68. Amets Txurruka (ESP)
69. Gorka Verdugo (ESP)

Team Columbia-HTC

71. Mark Cavendish (GBR)
72. Bernhard Eisel (AUT)
73. Bert Grabsch (GER)
74. George Hincapie (USA)
75. Kim Kirchen (LUX)
76. Tony Martin (GER)
77. Maxime Monfort (BEL)
78. Mark Renshaw (AUS)
79. Michael Rogers (AUS)

Ag2r-La Mondiale

81. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS)
82. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP)
83. Cyril Dessel (FRA)
84. Hubert Dupont (FRA)
85. Stéphane Goubert (FRA)
86. Lloyd Mondory (FRA)
87. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA)
88. Christophe Riblon (FRA)
89. Nicolas Roche (IRL)

Liquigas

91. Franco Pellizotti (ITA)
92. Daniele Bennati (ITA)
93. Roman Kreuziger (CZE)
94. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR)
95. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)
96. Fabio Sabatini (ITA)
97. Brian Vandborg (DEN)
98. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA)
99. Frederik Willems (BEL)

Francaise Des Jeux

101. Sandy Casar (FRA)
102. Jérome Coppel (FRA)
103. Anthony Geslin (FRA)
104. Yauheni Hutarovitch (BLR)
105. Sébastien Joly (FRA)
106. Christophe Le Mével (FRA)
107. Jérémy Roy (FRA)
108. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA)
109. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN)

Caisse D’Epargne

111. Oscar Pereiro (ESP)
112. David Arroyo (ESP)
113. Rui Costa (POR)
114. Arnaud Coyot (FRA)
115. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP)
116. Luis Pasamontes (ESP)
117. José Joaquin Rojas (ESP)
118. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP)
119. Rigoberto Uran (COL)

Cofidis

121. David Moncoutié (FRA)
122. Stéphane Augé (FRA)
123. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA)
124. Leonardo Duque (COL)
125. Bingen Fernandez (ESP)
126. Christophe Kern (FRA)
127. Sébastien Minard (FRA)
128. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA)
129. Rémi Pauriol (FRA)

Lampre - N.G.C.

131. Alessandro Ballan (ITA)
132. Marco Bandiera (ITA)
133. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA)
134. Angelo Furlan (ITA)
135. David Loosli (SUI)
136. Daniele Righi (ITA)
137. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA)
138. Marcin Sapa (POL)
139. Simon Spilak (SLO)

Bbox Bouygues Telecom

141. Thomas Voeckler (FRA)
142. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN)
143. William Bonnet (FRA)
144. Pierrick Fédrigo (FRA)
145. Saîd Haddou (FRA)
146. Laurent Lefevre (FRA)
147. Alexandre Pichot (FRA)
148. Pierre Rolland (FRA)
149. Yury Trofimov (RUS)

Quick Step

151. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA)
152. Carlos Barredo (ESP)
153. Allan Davis (AUS)
154. Steven De Jongh (NED)
155. Stijn Devolder (BEL)
156. Jérome Pineau (FRA)
157. Sébastien Rosseler (BEL)
158. Matteo Tosatto (ITA)
159. Jurgen Van De Walle (BEL)

Team Katusha

161. Vladimir Karpets (RUS)
162. Alexandre Botcharov (RUS)
163. Joan Horrach (ESP)
164. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)
165. Serguei Ivanov (RUS)
166. Danilo Napolitano (ITA)
167. Filippo Pozzato (ITA)
168. Nikolai Trusov (RUS)
169. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL)

Agritubel

171. Christophe Moreau (FRA)
172. Maxime Bouet (FRA)
173. Sylvain Calzati (FRA)
174. Brice Feillu (FRA)
175. Romain Feillu (FRA)
176. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP)
177. David Le Lay (FRA)
178. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA)
179. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA)

Team Milram

181. Linus Gerdemann (GER)
182. Gerald Ciolek (GER)
183. Markus Fothen (GER)
184. Johannes Frøhlinger (GER)
185. Christian Knees (GER)
186. Niki Terpstra (NED)
187. Peter Velits (SVK)
188. Fabian Wegmann (GER)
189. Peter Wrolich (AUT)

Skil-Shimano

191. Cyril Lemoine (FRA)
192. Fumiyuki Beppu (JPN)
193. Koen De Kort (NED)
194. Simon Geschke (GER)
195. Jonathan Hivert (FRA)
196. Thierry Hupond (FRA)
197. Piet Rooijakkers (NED)
198. Albert Timmer (NED)
199. Kenny van Hummel (NED)

 

Dave is a founding father of road.cc and responsible for kicking the server when it breaks. In a previous life he was a graphic designer but he's also a three-time Mountain Bike Bog Snorkelling world champion, and remains unbeaten through the bog. Dave rides all sorts of bikes but tends to prefer metal ones. He's getting old is why.