Giro d'Italia Stage 2 Farrar takes crazy stage - Cadel Evans in pink

It seemed a miracle anyone made it to the line

by nick_rearden   May 9, 2010  

Giro d'Italia 2010 Stage 2 Team Sky defending Bradley Wiggins in pink but all undone at 7K to go

The United States' Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) won through the carnage of today's second stage of the Giro d’Italia, outsprinting the ragged remains of a peloton shattered by continuous crashes.

At least it didn't rain but otherwise the 210Km from Amsterdam to Ultrecht in the Netherlands was unattractive not least because the riders spent more time avoiding street furniture than racing. And they didn't always succeed, leader Bradley Wiggins and Italian National Champion Pozzato being just two key riders who spent time on the deck in numerous spills as the 198 riders threaded their way through a tortuous and wind-gusted route.

The unrelentingly flat industrial-estate landscape was made hardly more interesting by an inevitable race-long four and then three-up breakaway featuring an equally inevitable Dutch Rabobank rider Rick Flens for the benefit of local TV. Thankfully, things looked up considerably once they were reeled in with 20 Km to go at which point teams Sky, Astana, and Liquigas did the majority of work to keep the pace high enough to prevent escapes and ultimately deliver their star sprinters to the line.

As it worked out, however, the Garmin-Transitions and HTC-Columbia teams who had looked to be in disarray with only a few kilometers to go clicked as Sky and Astana faltered at a huge crash with only 7 Km to go leaving Bradley Wiggins in the pink jersey suddenly jettisoned on the wrong side of the pile-up.

It was every man for himself among the 60 or so who made it through and only Chris Sutton survived from Team Sky to make a brave charge for the line at the last corner 250 metres out. He faded to be passed by a hard charging Farrar, 2nd Matt Goss (HTC-Columbia), 3rd Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas-Doimo), 4th André Greipel (HTC-Columbia) with Alessandro Petacchi of Liquigas taking 5th. It would have been scant consolation to beat his Aussie compatriot Robbie McEwen to 6th.

Stage 2 - Amsterdam - Utrecht result

  1   Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4:56:46
  2    Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
  3   Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
  4   André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
  5   Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
  6   Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
  7   Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
  8   Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
  9   Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
10   Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
11   Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12   Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto
13   Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
14   Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
15   Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:03
16   Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
17   Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
18   Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
19   Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
20   Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21   Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
22   Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
23   Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
24   Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
25   David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions
26   Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
27   Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
28   Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
29   Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
30   Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
31   Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
32   Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
33   Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
34   Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram
35   Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36   Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
37   Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
38   Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
39   Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
40   Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
41   Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
42   Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
43   Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
44   Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
45   Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
46   Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
47   Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
48   Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
49   Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
50   Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
51   Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
52   Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
53   Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54   Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
55   Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
56   Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
57   David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini
58   Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
59   Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:13
60   Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:23
61    Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:37
62   Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
63    Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
64    Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
65    John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66   Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
67   Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
68   Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
69   Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
70   Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
71   Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
72   Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
73   Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
74   Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
75   Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
76   Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
77   Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
78   Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
79   Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
80   Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
81   Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
82   Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83   Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
84   Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
85   Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
86   Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
87   Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
88   Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
89   Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
90   David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
91   Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
92   Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia
93   Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
94   William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
95   Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
96   Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
97   Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
98   Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
99   Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
100 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
101 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
102 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
103 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
104 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
105 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
106 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
107 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
108 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
109 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
110 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
111 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
112 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
113 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
114 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
115 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
116 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom
117 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
118 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
119 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
120 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto
121 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
123 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
124 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
125 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
126 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto
127 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
128 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia
129 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
130 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
131 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
132 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
133 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
134 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
135 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
136 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
137 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne
138 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
139 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
140 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
141 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
142 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
143 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
144 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
145 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
146 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
147 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
148 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
149 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
150 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
151 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
152 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
153 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
154 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
155 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
156 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:51
157 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:00:54
158 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:04
159 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:09
160 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:11
161 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
162 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:15
163 Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
164 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:21
165 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
166 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
167 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:23
168 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:37
169 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:11
170 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:13
171 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:17
172 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
173 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
174 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
175 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
176 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:02:45
177 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
178 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:40
179 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:19
180 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
181 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
182 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
183 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
184 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
185 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
186 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
187 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
188 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
189 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
190 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
191 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
192 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
193 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
194 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:30
195 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:05:37
196 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:06:06
197 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team

General Classification after Stage 2

1   Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 5:07:09
2   Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:01
3   Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:00:03
4   Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
5   David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:04
6   Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:07
7   Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:08
8   Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:09
9   Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:10
10 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:13
11 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
12 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
13 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:15
14 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:18
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:19
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
17 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 0:00:20
18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
19 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:21
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
21 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:22
22 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:24
23 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Transitions
24 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
25 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:25
26 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:26
27 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
28 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram 0:00:27
29 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:28
30 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
31 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana 0:00:29
32 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:30
33 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:31
34 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
35 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
36 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:32
37 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
38 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
39 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:34
40 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 0:00:37
41 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:38
42 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
43 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana 0:00:39
44 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
45 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:41
46 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia
47 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:42
48 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:43
49 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 0:00:44
51 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini
52 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
53 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
54 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:00:45
55 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
56 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:46
57 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
58 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:47
59 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
60 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 0:00:48
61 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
62 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
63 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:49
64 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
65 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:00:51
66 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:52
68 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
69 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:53
70 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:55
71 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:56
72 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
73 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:57
74 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
75 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
76 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:58
77 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
78 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:00
79 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
80 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:01
81 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:03
82 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:05
83 Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:06
84 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
85 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto
86 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:07
87 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:08
88 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
89 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
90 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:10
91 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:11
92 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions
93 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
94 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
95 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:12
96 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:01:13
97 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:14
98 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
99 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:15
100 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
101 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:17
102 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
103 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
104 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:18
105 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia
106 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
107 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:19
108 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
109 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
110 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
111 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
112 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:20
113 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
114 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
115 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:21
117 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
118 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:01:22
119 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:23
120 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:24
122 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
123 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
124 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto
125 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom
126 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:25
127 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
128 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:26
129 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:27
130 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
131 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:28
132 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0:01:29
133 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
134 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:30
135 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
136 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
137 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:01:31
138 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
139 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
140 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
141 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:32
142 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
143 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:33
144 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:01:34
145 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:36
146 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:37
147 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:40
148 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:01:43
149 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
150 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:44
151 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:45
152 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
153 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
154 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
155 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:47
156 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:49
157 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:52
158 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
159 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
160 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:53
161 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:57
162 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:01:59
163 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:02:03
164 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:04
165 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:02:06
166 Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:07
167 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:18
168 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:32
169 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:51
170 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:53
171 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:54
172 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:55
173 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
174 Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:05
175 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:07
176 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:03:08
177 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:12
178 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:19
179 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:34
180 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:04:39
181 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:45
182 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
183 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:04:46
184 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:47
185 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0:04:49
186 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:50
187 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:00
188 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:05:03
189 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:05
190 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:05:06
191 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:05:12
192 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:23
193 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:05:30
194 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:05:37
195 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:06:24
196 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:06:30
197 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:06:42