Pick 3 Riders Chrono Des Nations

by enrique   October 16, 2013  

The Chrono Des Nations will take place this Sunday in Vendée, France. The race has been taking place since 1982. The elite Men's race will be 57 km long. Eddie Merckx will be there as a guest of honor.

You can find a preliminary start list here:
http://www.procyclingstats.com/race/Chrono_des_nations_2013-Startlist

Here's the race map on the organizer's website:
http://www.chronodesnations.com/11-circuits-du-chrono

You can find a profile of the last few kilometers here:
http://www.procyclingstats.com/race.php?=&id=118999&c=2&sc=1

Here's last year's Top 20
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:58:07
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:41
3 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42
4 Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 0:01:45
5 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 0:03:23
6 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Chile 01h01'42"450 0:03:35
7 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:03:48
8 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:04:04
9 Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix 0:04:42
10 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Vérandas Rideau-U 0:04:46
11 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana 0:04:47
12 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:05:19
13 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:05:26
14 Romain Bacon Auber 93 0:05:35
15 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:06:22
16 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:06:35
17 Chris Froome (GBr) Sky 0:06:36
18 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:06:40
19 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis 0:07:25
20 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun

And the cyclingnews.com race report:
http://www.cyclingnews.com/races/chrono-des-nations-2012/elite-men-time-...

If you want to play just pick three riders!

Here's mine:

Tony Martin
Sylvain Chavanel
Gustav Erik Larsson

9 user comments

Oldest firstNewest firstBest rated

Olga Zabelinskaya
Ellen Van Dijk
Shara Gillow

for me

Gkam84's picture

posted by Gkam84 [8698 posts]
17th October 2013 - 9:04

like this
Like (11)

Gkam84 wrote:
Olga Zabelinskaya
Ellen Van Dijk
Shara Gillow

for me

Pretty cool... That race is on Sunday, too, so, what the hell, I'll score your team... That should be fun...

Heres the race info for the women:

Date: Sunday, October 20 2013
Distance: 20 km
Map: http://www.chronodesnations.com/11-circuits-du-chrono

2012 Top 20
1 Amber Neben (USA) 0:28:34
2 Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy Team Twenty 0:01:08
3 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Aspsa Grenoble 0:01:26
4 Patricia Schwager (Swi) 0:01:29
5 Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink/Leontien.Nl 0:01:41
6 Cecilie Johnsen (Nor) Hitec 0:01:57
7 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93 0:02:03
8 Jeannie Longo (Fra) Aspsa Grenoble 0:02:15
9 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:02:16
10 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) Team GSD Gestion 0:02:32
11 Jutta Stienen (Swi) 0:02:36
12 Larissa Drysdale (Ned) CS Groningen 0:02:58
13 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) SC Michela Fanini-Rox 0:03:05
14 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Vélophile Naintré 0:03:23
15 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) UV Angérienne 0:03:45
16 Coralie Demay (Fra) Comité Du Morbihan 0:04:03
17 Johanna Smith (GBr) TF Languedoc-Roussillon 0:04:27
18 Sandra Levenez (Fra) UC Carhaix 0:04:30
19 Morgane Charles (Fra) CSM Epinay-Sur-Seine 0:05:00
20 Julie Augizeau (Fra) La Roche-Sur-Yon Vc 0:05:03
21 Danièle Parot (Fra) TF Région Centre 0:05:33
22 Murielle Rideau (Fra) St-Léger Cyclisme 0:05:47

2012 cyclingnews.com race report
http://www.cyclingnews.com/races/chrono-des-nations-2012/elite-women-tim...

For reference, here's the 2013 Women's Time Trial World Championship Top 20, too.

1 Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands) 0:27:48.18
2 Linda Villumsen (New Zealand) 0:00:24.10
3 Carmen Small (United States Of America) 0:00:28.74
4 Evelyn Stevens (United States Of America) 0:00:28.78
5 Trixi Worrack (Germany) 0:00:31.66
6 Annika Langvad (Denmark) 0:00:39.51
7 Olga Zabelinskaya (Russian Federation) 0:00:40.30
8 Ganna Solovey (Ukraine) 0:00:42.48
9 Tatiana Antoshina (Russian Federation) 0:00:42.57
10 Emma Johansson (Sweden) 0:00:52.98
11 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:01:04.46
12 Shara Gillow (Australia) 0:01:20.39
13 Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy) 0:01:23.58
14 Loes Gunnewijk (Netherlands) 0:01:24.24
15 Inga Cilvinaite (Lithuania) 0:01:42.98
16 Eugenia Bujak (Poland) 0:01:48.07
17 Rossella Ratto (Italy) 0:01:55.03
18 Audrey Cordon (France) 0:01:55.77
19 Joelle Numainville (Canada) 0:01:58.59
20 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Norway) 0:02:01.22

And , finally, the event start list for all the events, men's and women's at all levels, can be found here:
http://www.chronodesnations.com/19-liste-des-engages

If you're really interested, Miss Velo France will also be chosen during the event.
http://www.chronodesnations.com/34-soiree-de-gala

Vive Le Road.cc Fantasy Cycling Game!

posted by enrique [1520 posts]
17th October 2013 - 17:14

like this
Like (11)

Panzerwagon,Chava,Westra

posted by ray silvester [1752 posts]
19th October 2013 - 9:30

like this
Like (6)

Great, we got a game going on!
The women's race starts at 8:06am
The men's race starts at 9:39am

Any entry before each race's respective start time will be honored.

Here's my women's team:

Amber Neben
Olga Zabelinskaia
Jeannie Longo

Vive Le Road.cc Fantasy Cycling Game!

posted by enrique [1520 posts]
19th October 2013 - 23:36

like this
Like (8)

Men
Martin, Pinotti, Roy

Women
Neben, Zabelinskaia, Tetrick

Julia Shaw is one of 3 British women on the start list. North Wales's Ryan Mullen, riding for Ireland, won the junior event in 2012 and is riding the espoirs this year.

Twitter - @ChronoNations, #chronodesnations

Live coverage etc via http://www.cyclingfans.com/chrono-des-nations/live

Simon E's picture

posted by Simon E [1910 posts]
19th October 2013 - 23:56

like this
Like (8)

Results Women:

1 SOLOVEY Hanna 80 28:24 44.092
2 TETRICK Alison Exergy Twenty16 56 0:43 43.006
3 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa Hitec Products UCK 32 0:59 42.616
4 ZABELINSKAYA Olga RusVelo 24 1:01 42.568
5 PITEL Edwige S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 20 1:05 42.471
6 NEBEN Amber Pasta Zara - Cogeas 16 1:31 41.856
7 O DONNELL Bridie 12 1:42 41.601
8 DE VOCHT Liesbet Rabobank-Liv Giant 8 1:50 41.418
9 STIENEN Jutta 7 2:01 41.168
10 SHAW Julia 6 2:02 41.146
11 LONGO - CIPRELLI Jeannie 5 ,, ,,
12 DRYSDALE Larissa 3 2:06 41.056
13 TURVEY Anna 2:07 41.033
14 SCHWAGER Patricia Faren-Let's Go Finland 2:08 41.011
15 LESUEUR Mélodie 2:16 40.833
16 VAN HOUWELING Molly 2:17 40.810
17 BRULEE Latoya CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team 2:20 40.744
18 DUVAL Joanne 2:22 40.700
19 SIMMONDS Hayley ,, ,,
20 VALSECCHI Silvia Be Pink 2:39 40.329

Results Men:
1 MARTIN Tony Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 80 75 1:10:48 48.331
2 LARSSON Gustav Erik IAM Cycling 56 55 0:14 48.172
3 CHAVANEL Sylvain Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 32 40 0:45 47.824
4 PINOTTI Marco BMC Racing Team 24 32 1:00 47.657
5 LE BON Johan Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr 20 28 1:05 47.602
6 OYARZUN Carlos Louletano-Dunas Douradas 16 24 2:05 46.949
7 KAISEN Olivier Lotto Belisol Team 12 20 2:10 46.895
8 ROY Jérémy Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr 8 18 2:24 46.746
9 BALDO Nicolas Atlas Personal - Jakroo 7 16 2:26 46.725
10 DELAPLACE Anthony Sojasun 6 14 2:48 46.492
11 DESRIAC Loïc Roubaix - Lille Métropole 5 12 2:52 46.450
12 WURF Cameron Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 3 10 2:58 46.387
13 WESTRA Lieuwe Vacansoleil - DCM 8 3:20 46.157
14 BACON Romain BigMat - Auber 93 7 3:28 46.075
15 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis Solutions Crédits 6 3:49 45.858
16 SISKEVICIUS Edvaldas Sojasun 5 4:18 45.563
17 NAULEAU Bryan Team Europcar 4 4:32 45.422
18 KEIZER Martijn Vacansoleil - DCM 3 5:00 45.142
19 GERARD Arnaud Bretagne- Séché Environnement 2 5:39 44.759
20 COQUARD Bryan Team Europcar 1 6:23 44.333

Vive Le Road.cc Fantasy Cycling Game!

posted by enrique [1520 posts]
20th October 2013 - 16:04

like this
Like (8)

Results Women's Race:

Simon E 83
enrique 73
Gkam84 43

Nice going, Simon! Congratulations! Smile

Vive Le Road.cc Fantasy Cycling Game!

posted by enrique [1520 posts]
20th October 2013 - 16:16

like this
Like (10)

Results Men's Race

enrique 120
Simon E 89
ray silvester 89

Hope the math is right! That was fun! Thanks to all!

Vive Le Road.cc Fantasy Cycling Game!

posted by enrique [1520 posts]
20th October 2013 - 16:21

like this
Like (10)

Thanks enrique.

Larsson must have gone consierably better than he had done at the worlds... and most TTs since the 2009 worlds, when he was second behind Cancellara, and ahead of emerging talent Tony Martin.

Ryan Mullen won the espoirs race, a year after winning the junior class. Cool

Simon E's picture

posted by Simon E [1910 posts]
20th October 2013 - 20:37

like this
Like (11)