Transfers for 2013 (World and Pro Continental Tours)

by Gkam84   September 20, 2012  

World Tour Teams as of 2012

Ag2r-La Mondiale

Yauheni Hutarovich from FDJ-BigMat
Davide Appollonio from Team Sky
Carlos Betancur from Acqua & Sapone
Steve Chainel from FDJ-BigMat
Samuel Dumoulin from Cofidis
Julian Kern from Loepard - Trek Continental
Domenico Pozzovivo from Colnago CSF Inox
Gediminas Bagdonas from An Post - Sean Kelly
Valentin Iglinskiy from Astana
Hugo Houle from Spidertech

Astana

Valerio Agnoli from Liquigas
Vincenzo Nibali from Liquigas
Alessandro Vanotti from Liquigas
Jakob Fuglsang from RadioShack-Nissan
Fabio Aru from Palazzago-Elledent
Andrea Guardini from Farnese Vini
Branislau Samoilau from Movistar
Ruslan Tleubayev from Astana Continental
Alexey Lutsenko from Astana Continental
Arman Kamyshev from Astana Continental
Evan Huffman from California Giant Cycling

BMC Racing Team

Dominik Nerz from Liquigas
Daniel Oss from Liquigas
Sebastian Lander from Glud & Marstrand
Larry Warbasse from BMC Under 23

Euskaltel-Euskadi

Jon Aberasturi Izaga from Orbea Continental
Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide from Caja Rural
Omar Fraile Mararranz from Orbea Continental
Juan Jose Del Valle from Andalucia
Ricardo Mestre from Carmin - Prio
Alexander Sarebryakov from Team Type 1
Jure Kocjan from Team Type 1
Marek Rutkiewicz from CCC Polkowice
Steffen Radochla from Team NSP - Ghost
Andre Schulze from Team NetApp
Robert Vrecer Team Vorarlberg
Ioannis Tamouridis from SP Tableware
Tarik Chaoufi from

FDJ-BigMat

Murilo Fischer from Garmin
Alexandre Geniez from Team Argos-Shimano
Johan Le Bon from Bretagne - Schuller
Laurent Mangel from Saur Sojasun
Laurent Pichon from Bretagne - Schuller
Emilien Viennet from Cycling Club Étupes

Garmin

Rohan Dennis from Team Jayco-AIS
Nick Nuyens from Saxo Bank
Steele Von Hoff from Chipotle - First Solar
David Morton from Chipotle - First Solar

Orica-GreenEDGE

Michael Matthews from Rabobank
Sam Bewley from BikeNZ PureBlack Racing

Lampre-Merida (formerly Lampre-ISD)

Niccolo Bonifazio from GSC Viris Masserati
Mattia Cattaneo from U.C. Trevigiani
Elia Favilli from Farnese Vini
Roberto Ferrari from Androni Giocattoli
Jan Polanc from Radenska
Jose Serpa from Androni Giocattoli
Migual Ubento from Androni Giocattoli
Luca Wackermann from Mastromarco-Sensi-Benedetti-Dover
Ariel Maximiliano Richeze from Team Nippo
Filippo Pozzato from Farnese Vini
Andrea Palini from Team Idea
Kristijan Durasek from Adria Mobil

Cannondale Pro Cycling (aka Liquigas)

Alessandro De Marchi from Androni Giocattoli
Matthias Krizek from Marchiol Emisfero
Davide Villella from Team Colpack
Cameron Wurk from Champion Systems
Michel Koch from LKT Team Brandenburg
Florian Gaugl from Team Vorarlberg
Nariyuki Masuda from Utsunomiya Blitzen
Tiziano Dall'Antonia from Liquigas
Guillaume Boivin from Spidertech
David Boily from Spidertech
Brian Vandborg from Spidertech
Lucas Haedo from Saxo Bank

Lotto-Belisol

Tim Wellens from Lotto-Belisol U-23
Dirk Bellemakers from Landbouwkerdiet - Euphony

Movistar

Eros Capecchi from Liquigas
Sylwester Szmyd from Liquigas
Eloy Teruel from Contentpolis-AMPO
Alex Dowsett from Team Sky
Argiro Alonso Ospina Hernandez from Gobernacion de Antioquia

Omega Pharma-Quick Step

Gianluca Brambilla from Colnago - CSF Inox
Pieter Serry from Topsport Vlaanderen
Mark Cavendish from Team Sky
Gianni Meersman from Lotto - Belisol

Rabobank

Jack Bobridge from Orica-GreenEDGE
Lars Petter Nordhaug from Team Sky
Moreno Hofland from Rabo Continental
David Tanner from Saxo Bank
Robert Wagner from RadioShack-Nissan
Sep Vanmarcke from Garmin
Marc Goos from Rabo Continental

Katusha

Vyacheslav Kuznetsov from Itera-Katusha
Anton Vorobyev from Itera-Katusha
Sergey Chernetsky from Itera-Katusha
Dmitrly Kozontchuk from Rusvelo

RadioShack-Nissan

Robert Kišerlovski from Astana
Danilo Hondo from Lanpre - ISD
Stijn Devolder from Vacansoleil - DCM
Bob Jungels from Leopard Trek Continental
Jan Hirt from Leopard Trek Continental

Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank

Nicolas Roche from Ag2r-La Mondiale
Roman Kreuziger from Astana
Matti Breschel from Rabobank
Daniele Bennati from RadioShack-Nissan
Marzio Bruseghin from Movistar
Alexandr Kolobnev from Katusha
Marko Kump from Adria Mobil
Oliver Zaugg from RadioShack-Nissan
Jay McCarthy from Jayco-AIS
Rory Sutherland from United Healthcare
Evgeni Petrov from Astana
Timothy Duggan from Liquigas
Michael Rogers from Team Sky

Team Sky

Dario Cataldo from Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Vasil Kiryienka from Movistar
David Lopez Garcia from Movistar
Gabriel Rasch from FDJ-BigMat
Joseph Dombrowski from Bontrager Livestrong
Ian Boswell from Bontrager Livestrong
Jonathan Tiernan-Locke from Endura

Vacansoleil-DCM

Juan Antonio Flecha from Team Sky
Grega Bole from Lampre - ISD
Maurits Lammertink from Cycling team Jo Piels
Willem Wauters from Lotto Belisol U23
Danny van Poppel from Rabobank Continental
Jose Rujano from Androni Giocattoli

UCI Professional Continental Teams

America Tour

SpiderTech-C10

Timmy Duggan from Liquigas
Brian Vandborg from Saxo Bank

Colombia-Coldeportes

Team Type 1-Sanofi

Kevin de Mesmaeker from Van Der Vurst U23
Thomas Raeymaekers from Team Type 1 Development

United Healthcare

Asia Tour

Champion System

Bobbie Traksel from Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
Fabian Schnaidt from Team Specialized Concept
Chad Beyer from Competitive Cyclist Racing
Ryan Anderson from Spidertech
Gregor Gazvoda from AG2R
Ryota Nishizono from Bridgestone Anchor
Jang Chan-Jae from Terengganu Cycling Team

Europe Tour

Landbouwkrediet-Euphony

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise

Yves Lampaert from EFC - Omega Pharma
Thomas Sprengers - Lotto - Belisol
Jasper De Buyst from Bontrager Livestrong
Kenneth Vanbilsen from An Post - Sean Kelly
Sander Helven from Belgian under 23

Accent Jobs- Wanty

Jerome Gilbert from Geofco - Ville D'Alger
Benjamin Verraes from Bofrost - Steria
Tim De Troyer from Ovyta - Eijssen - Acrog
Roy Jans from An Post - Sean Kelly
Davy Commeyne from Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
Danilo Napolitano from Acqua & Sapone

Andalucía

Caja Rural

Ivan Velasco from Euskaltel
Javier Moreno from Androni Giocattoli
Omar Fraile from Orbea Continental
Amets Txurruka from Euskaltel
David Arroyo from Movistar
Ruben Fernandez Andujar from Caja Rural Amateur's

Bretagne Seche Environnement

Erwann Corbel from Cofidis
Arnaud Gerard from FDJ BigMat
Clement Koretzky from La Pomme Marseille
Benjamin Le Montagner from Côtes d'Armor
Pierre-Luc Perichon from La Pomme Marseille
Eduardo Sepulveda from FDJ BigMat

Cofidis

Daniel Navarro from Saxo Bank
Christophe Le Mével from Garmin
Romain Lemarchand from Ag2r-La Mondiale
Cyril Bessy from Saur Sojasun
Jerome Coppel from Saur Sojasun
Romain Hardy from Bretagne Schuller
Gert Joeaar from CC Villeneuve ST Germains
Guillaume Levarlet from Saur Sojasun
Stephane Poulhies from Saur Sojasun
Jeremy Bescond from Vulco-VC Vaulx en Velin

Sojasun (formerly Saur-Sojasun)

Maxime Daniel
Julian El Fares from Team Type 1
Remi Pauriol from FDJ Bigmat
Fabien Schmidt from Roubaix Lille Metropole
Elvaldas Siskevicius from La Pomme Marseille
Alexis Vuillermoz former MTB'er

Team Europcar

Natnael Teweldemedhin Berhane
Bryan Coquard from Vendée U
Morgan Lamoisson

Vini Fantini (formerly Farnese Vini-Selle Italia)

Francesco Chicchi from Omega Pharma
Umberto Nardecchia from Team Nippo
Mattia Pozzo from Viris Maserati
Fabio Taborre from Acqua & Sapone
Jonathan Monsalve from Androni Giocattoli
Mauro Finetto from Liquigas
Mauro Santambrogio from BMC
Junya Sano from Team Nippo
Ramon Carretero from Movistar
Michele Merlo from Team Wit
Luigi Miletta from Gragnano Sporting Club
Pawel Poljanski from Ciclistica Sestese

Team NetApp-Endura

David de la Cruz from Caja Rural
Ralf Matzka from Thuringer Energie
José Mendes from LA-Antarte
Roger Kluge from Argos Shimano

Colnago-CSF Bardiani

Enrico Barbin from Trevigiani Dynamon Bottoli
Nicola Boem from GS Zalf Desirée Fior
Donato De Ieso
Filippo Fortin from Team Type 1
Edoardo Zardini from Team Colpack

Utensilnord-Named

Sergio Lagana from De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia

Acqua & Sapone

Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela

Matteo Di Serafino from Vega Prefabbricati Montappone
Mattia Gavazzi from Colnago-CSF Inox (via a drugs ban)
Alessandro Malaguti from Miche Guerciotti
Francesco Reda from Acqua & Sapone
Diego Rosa from Palazzago–Elledent–Rad Logistica
Marco Frapporti from Team Idea

Argos-Shimano

Nikias Arndt from LKT Team Brandenburg
Warren Barguil from Étupes Cycling Club
Luka Mezgec from Sava
Reinardt Janse van Rensburg from MTN-Qhubeka
Francois Parisien from Spidertech
Thomas Peterson from Garmin

RusVelo

Sergey Pomoshnikov from Itera-Katusha
Pavel Kochetkov from Itera-Katusha
Iinul Zakarin from Itera-Katusha
Andrey Solomennikov from Itera-Katusha
Alexander Rybakov from Itera-Katusha
Igor Boev from Itera-Katusha
Gennadiy Tatarinov from Itera-Katusha

New Teams

IAM Cycling

Johann Tschopp from BMC Racing
Sébastien Hinault from Ag2r-La Mondiale
Marcel Aregger from Atlas Personal Jakroo
Remi Cusin from Team Type 1
Mintin Elmiger from AG2R
Jonathan Fumeauz from Atlas Personal Jakroo
Kristof Goddaert from AG2R
Heinrish Haussler from Garmin
Reto Hollenstein from Team NetApp
Gustav Erik Larsson from Vacansoleil - DCM
Thomas Lofkvist from Team Sky
Sebastien Reichenbach from Atlas Personal Jakroo
Patrick Schelling from Atlas Personal Jakroo
Marcel Wyss from Team NetApp
Alexandr Pliuschin from Leopard-Trek Continental
Kevin Ista from Accent Jobs
Matthias Brandle from Team NetApp
Pirmin Lang from Atlas Personal Jakroo
Domenik Klemme from Argos-Shimano
Matteo Pelucchi from Europcar
Stefan Denifl from Vacansoleil - DCM
Aleksejs Saramontins from Cofidis
Marco Bandiera from Omega Pharma

Retiring Riders

Michael Barry - Team Sky
Alessandro Bertolini - Androni Giocattoli
Steven Cozza - Team NetApp
Wim De Vocht - Accent Jobs WV
Jean-Eudes Demaret - Cofidis
Dmitry Fofonov - Astana
Oscar Gomez Freire - Katusha
Frederic Guesdon - FDJ - Bigmat
George Hincapie - BMC Racing
Jeremy Hunt - Team Sky
Francesco Masciarelli - Astana
Robbie McEwen - Orica Greenedge
David Moncoutie - Cofidis
Grischa Niermann - Rabobank
Alan Perez Lezaun - Euskaltel - Euskadi
Alexandre Vinokourov - Astana
Matthew Wilson - Orica Greenedge

There we go folks. Thats the start of my list, Its only taken me 7 hours to research and match everyone to a team and confirm signings...etc

If you think I have missed someone that you know about or have in inside tip. Then let me know, I'll update as and when I find more.

To notify me, catch me here
Twitter
Email

PLEASE, don't fill the thread with spam and rumours. Anything, Just get in contact above. Fill it with spam and I'll just ask for it to be deleted and closed down

8 user comments

Oldest firstNewest firstBest rated

Cracking job mate, well done. Applause

If you must break the law, do it to seize power: in all other cases observe it. Gaius Julius Caesar.

stumps's picture

posted by stumps [2440 posts]
21st September 2012 - 10:00

like this
Like (7)

Cheers Gkam, cracking work

posted by TERatcliffe26 [3507 posts]
21st September 2012 - 10:56

like this
Like (6)

No problem. Now that I have it laid out, Its easy to update.

I do have another HUGE list for Continental teams, but very few transfers. So no point in putting it up at this time, as it would just look like a list of teams.

Gkam84's picture

posted by Gkam84 [8167 posts]
21st September 2012 - 13:07

like this
Like (4)

Great job. Thanks for your hard work.

posted by Super Domestique [1506 posts]
26th September 2012 - 10:56

like this
Like (3)

Top one Gkam, very interesting reading Nerd

'Don't look back. Something might be gaining on you'

livestrongnick's picture

posted by livestrongnick [1408 posts]
28th September 2012 - 10:23

like this
Like (0)

great list! other than JTL, what are the new guys in sky like? i.e top climbers?

thanks

posted by millskid [34 posts]
5th October 2012 - 12:24

like this
Like (3)

Too many words, not enough pictures. Wink

Nice work.

ColT's picture

posted by ColT [191 posts]
24th October 2012 - 20:50

like this
Like (5)

Touché Big Grin

Gkam84's picture

posted by Gkam84 [8167 posts]
25th October 2012 - 12:09

like this
Like (4)