Home

Well Ive shook my team up abit, going for the stage win, 4 cat 1 climbs, hope my men go in the break away

Howard
Van Poppel
Rowe
Caruso
JTL
Vanmarcke
House
Urusan
Coppel

36 comments

Avatar
chrisdstripes [1733 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

I'm 7th so have played it safe - 7 of the top ten on GC plus House, and my one wildcard for a breakway Jan Barta.

2 of the cat 1 climbs are very near the end (well, same climb twice actually), so it could feasibly be close to 60 points for the stage winner today if they go over those in the top 3.

Nearly brought in Sammy Sanchez but decided against it, so he's the one I really hope doesn't score big...

Avatar
simon F [1003 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Wiggins DNS with stomach upset

Avatar
TERatcliffe26 [4660 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Gutted Urtusan didnt go in the break  20

Although i expect it back together before the last climb

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Got House in the break, made some changes for the last climb. Taken out a few people who could be there at the end and put people who will be there.

Avatar
simon F [1003 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Break already at 2:20 after 9 miles
Bialoblocki, Craven, House, Ghyllebert, Backstedt
EDIT - Briggs is in the break as well

Avatar
simon F [1003 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Sprint 1 :
1. Bialoblocki
2. Briggs
3. Backstedt
4. House

Avatar
silas chime [189 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Made 4 transfers today in a bid to get a bit of difference from others:

Haas(for Basso)
Knees(for Cav)
Williams(for Downing)
JTL(for Rowe)
VanMarcke
VanPoppel
House-safe as houses  4
Urtasun
Howard

Avatar
simon F [1003 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Sprint 2:
1. Briggs
2. Bialoblocki
3. Backstedt
4. Craven

Avatar
simon F [1003 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

KoM 1:
1. House
2. Backstedt
3. Ghyllebert
4. Craven
5. Bialoblocki

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

This break isn't going to effect me any with all my guys that I transferred out being left behind, but it looks like Hass and Vanmarcke are there  39

Pablo Urtasun
Samuel Sanchez (for Rowe)
Leigh Howard
Ivan Basso (for Kruopis)
Nathan Haas (for Cavendish)
Jon Tiernan-Locke
Kristian House
Sep Vanmarcke (for Downing)
Boy van Poppel

Avatar
livestrongnick [2118 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Standard team really

Knees
SS
Williams
Urtasun
House
JTL
Coppel
Boy
Howard

Buzzing for tomorrow, Dartmouth here i come"!!  16

Avatar
Stumps [3414 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

got my team sorted,

Samuel Sanchez
Christian Knees
Aidis Kruopis
Damiano Caruso
Jon Tiernan-Locke
Pablo Urtasun
Boy van Poppel
Sep Vanmarcke
Leigh Howard

Sanchez and Knees for the stage win.

Avatar
simon F [1003 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

KOM 2:
1. House
2. Backstedt
3. Ghyllebert
4. Bialoblocki
5. Craven

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

No House for Stumps.....You are going to lose a shed load today  3

Avatar
Stumps [3414 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes
Gkam84 wrote:

No House for Stumps.....You are going to lose a shed load today  3

Aye, a know. messed about with me transfers yesterday and totally forgot about House.  14

Can only hope one of my other riders can spring a surprise.

Avatar
simon F [1003 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Sprint 3:
1. Bialoblocki
2. Backstedt
3. Ghyllebert
4. Craven

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Argh, Basso just dropped off the chase group  20

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Koneig
JTL
Haas
Caruso
Knees

I think

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Over to Simon F for the results......  3

Avatar
TERatcliffe26 [4660 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

It was Rowe not Knees

I have 2,4,5

Dont know what happened to vanmarcke

Then I had howard, van poppel, coppel who came in about 15,16,18 I think

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Oh I thought it was Knees. with Head, Shoulders and Toes coming in behind him  3

I think Basso got inside the top 20. So might help me after dropping Rowe  19

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Koenig
JTL
Hass
Caruso
Rowe
Voss
Jones
Yaters
Huzarski
Holohan

Avatar
JAndrewHill [1207 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

2,3,5 + Van poppel, coppel, howard, house . . . not too bad.
Did Pete Williams get any early sprint pts?

Avatar
simon F [1003 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes
Gkam84 wrote:

Over to Simon F for the results......  3

Missed the end. Had to go out with 8km to go  2

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Williams didn't score anything today but still holds the lead.

Avatar
drheaton [3318 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

My team for today:

Sanchez
Urtasun
Huzarski
Van Poppel
House
Tiernen Locke
Caruso
Howard

so 2, 4 + 9 plus House and any other minor placings.

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

Stage 6 Results

1 105 Leopold Koenig Team NetApp 4h 38' 2''
2 11 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Endura Racing at 0' 2''
3 142 Nathan Haas Garmin - Sharp at 0' 19''
4 64 Damiano Caruso Liquigas - Cannondale st
5 6 Luke Rowe Sky Procycling st
6 16 Paul Voss Endura Racing st
7 33 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare st
8 166 Simon Yates Great Britain st
9 103 Bartosz Huzarski Team NetApp st
10 133 Liam Holohan Raleigh - GAC st
11 41 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel Euskadi st
12 73 David Lelay Saur Sojasun st
13 163 Josh Edmondson Great Britain st
14 61 Ivan Basso Liquigas - Cannondale at 0' 29''
15 36 Boy Van Poppel UnitedHealthcare at 0' 33''
16 54 Leigh Howard Orica - GreenEDGE st
17 22 David Clarke Node 4 - Giordana st
18 43 Pierre Cazaux Euskaltel Euskadi st
19 71 Jerome Coppel Saur Sojasun at 0' 35''
20 131 Graham Briggs Raleigh - GAC at 1' 10''

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

GC

1 11 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Endura Racing 1h 16' 57''
2 54 Leigh Howard Orica - GreenEDGE at 0' 13''
3 142 Nathan Haas Garmin - Sharp at 0' 18''
4 36 Boy Van Poppel UnitedHealthcare at 0' 20''
5 64 Damiano Caruso Liquigas - Cannondale at 0' 23''
6 33 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare at 0' 33''
7 5 Christian Knees Sky Procycling at 1' 34''
8 103 Bartosz Huzarski Team NetApp at 2' 1''
9 73 David Lelay Saur Sojasun st

Sprints

1 26 Peter Williams Node 4 - Giordana 29
2 21 Marcin Bialoblocki Node 4 - Giordana 13
3 23 Mathew Cronshaw Node 4 - Giordana 13
4 76 Rony Martias Saur Sojasun 12
5 111 Kristian House Rapha Condor 11

KoM

1 111 Kristian House Rapha Condor 86
2 46 Pablo Urtasun Euskaltel Euskadi 44
3 26 Peter Williams Node 4 - Giordana 32
4 114 Richard Handley Rapha Condor 32
5 136 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh - GAC 31

Last man home

Niklas Gustavsson - UK Youth

Avatar
Gkam84 [9092 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

2,3,11,14,15,16 for me + House's haul today. He get got 2 Cat 1's as did JTL  4

Avatar
TERatcliffe26 [4660 posts] 4 years ago
0 likes

2,4,5,15,16,19 for me + house and urtusans points. only nonscorer was vanmarcke

Pages