- News
- Reviews
- Bikes
- Accessories
- Accessories - misc
- Computer mounts
- Bags
- Bar ends
- Bike bags & cases
- Bottle cages
- Bottles
- Cameras
- Car racks
- Child seats
- Computers
- Glasses
- GPS units
- Helmets
- Lights - front
- Lights - rear
- Lights - sets
- Locks
- Mirrors
- Mudguards
- Racks
- Pumps & CO2 inflators
- Puncture kits
- Reflectives
- Smart watches
- Stands and racks
- Trailers
- Clothing
- Components
- Bar tape & grips
- Bottom brackets
- Brake & gear cables
- Brake & STI levers
- Brake pads & spares
- Brakes
- Cassettes & freewheels
- Chains
- Chainsets & chainrings
- Derailleurs - front
- Derailleurs - rear
- Forks
- Gear levers & shifters
- Groupsets
- Handlebars & extensions
- Headsets
- Hubs
- Inner tubes
- Pedals
- Quick releases & skewers
- Saddles
- Seatposts
- Stems
- Wheels
- Tyres
- Health, fitness and nutrition
- Tools and workshop
- Miscellaneous
- Buyers Guides
- Features
- Forum
- Recommends
- Podcast
Add new comment
127 comments
ie, winners of the two semi's (the races between the fastest four teams, in this case GB v Denmark and Australia v New Zealand) go through to the gold medal race, fastest two of the remaining six teams go through to the bronze race.
Is it not, Time for the first 8, top 4 times go though, with 1/3 meeting each other and 2/4
Then its all about winning rather than time, Winners into gold and losers into bronze
Ok, maybe I was slightly off with my thoughts
Ignore me, i'm still confused by this
So I think I got last and dnq today....might be going for the stage wins now.
You got 3rd with NZ for the men's pursuit
Ah brilliant! my womens team pursuit is last and my womens kieran didn't go!
Its ok, I've dropped points on having Krupeckaite in the Keirin, best she can do is 7th
Well she got 7th ahead of the Russian in 8th which a few people had aswell
Holy crap, Mears home in 5th
I had 2nd though, and 1st for the mens pursuit, good day for me
I scored 8 points to your 3 then
drheaton, you should start another thread for points only and keep this for discussion because its getting a little crowded
:So I think I got last and dnq today....might be going for the stage wins now.
My fun team:
Men's Sprint: Bauge (FRA)
Men's Keirin: Awang (MAS)
Men's Omnium: Zachary Bell (CAN)
Women's Sprint: Anna Meares (AUS)
Women's Omnium: Sarah Hammer (USA)
Women's Team Pursuit: Great Britain (GBR)
Thanks drheaton!
Apologies, out on the lash tonight will take a look at the scores in the morning! Don't know where Panarina finished but managed a creditable 3rd in the Team Pursuit.
Raleigh, will add you in with max scores for the first two days.
I can tell you.......She came 15th
Rank Athlete
1 PENDLETON Victoria
2 GUO Shuang
3 LEE Wai Sze
4 SANCHEZ Clara
5 MEARES Anna
6 SULLIVAN Monique
7 KRUPECKAITE Simona
8 GNIDENKO Ekaterina
9 LARREAL Daniela Grelui
10 VOGEL Kristina
11 HANSEN Natasha
12 KANIS Willy
13 GUERRA RODRIGUEZ Lisandra
13 SHULIKA Lyubov
15 PANARINA Olga
15 MUSTAPA Fatehah
17 GAVIRIA RENDON Juliana
17 LEE Hyejin
Oh dear, 12 points for that then
Will try and get some points up in a bit.
Right then, scores/results are up in a seperate thread.
Mens Kierin: GER Levy
Mens Omnium: CAN Bell
Mens Sprint: FRA Bauge
Mens T Purs: NZE New Zealand 3rd 3pts
Mens T Sprn: JAP Japan 8th 8pts
Woms Kierin: RUS Gnidenko 8th 8pts
Woms Omnium: GBR Trott
Woms Sprint: AUS Mears
Woms T Purs: USA Yanks
Woms T Sprn: CHI China 2nd 2pts
#playing now for stage wins . . .
Another good day for me, canada in 3rd so a decent first half, Hansen is leading after 2 events in the omnium for me too (with bell not doing so well). Alot of people have bauge and hammer. so its gonna be tough to beat me now, unless Wanatabe in the keirin the Lithuanian does really badly in the sprint
I think I had you covered TER, I also had Canada for the bronze. I have Awang for the keirin, very good rider (should beat your Jap). Irvine will come good in the omnium (might not beat the Dane) and Shuang should comfortably beat Krupeckaite in the sprint.
But carry on counting your eggs as chickens
Hansen and Irvine out, but they aint put the hong kong rider out before Irvine
its gonna be close, Hansen just let me down in the omnium, but he is still 5th at the halfway point.
Wanatabe isn't bad at the Keirin but agree Awang should do better than me in that and so should Shaung, but Shaung may come say 3rd and Krupeckaite 6th. I have 5 points to play with.
I read your 1st team when i first looked at it, which is why i thought it was going to be difficult for you as you originally had Krupeckaite, meaning 3 of your 5 left would have been the same
Just aswell I didn't go with Viviani for the omnium like I thought about, but then though....homeish crowd might lift Irvine a bit
Clancy just took Hansen out in the scratch race, which almost took O'Shea out aswell
Hansen got a spare bike and back on, but some nice holes in his suit and track rash
Hansen must be favorite for gold now....your gonna get a nice decent big score of points for Irvine...
Its currently
1 HANSEN Lasse Norman 25
+ 2 VIVIANI Elia 25
+ 3 COQUARD Bryan 25
+ 4 KLUGE Roger 28
+ 5 CLANCY Ed 29
+ 6 O'SHEA Glenn 31
Viviani, Kluge, Clancy and O'Shea all have better kilo's, not sure about Coquard.
So I wouldn't say he'll be in the medal's
I am really regretting not picking Viviani now
Hansen 2nd fastest and wins gold
1 HANSEN Lasse Norman 27
+ 2 COQUARD Bryan 29
+ 3 CLANCY Ed 30
+ 4 KLUGE Roger 33
+ 5 O'SHEA Glenn 34
+ 6 VIVIANI Elia 34
+ 7 ARCHBOLD Shane 48
+ 8 BELL Zachary 49
+ 9 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy 59
+ 10 ARANGO CARVAJAL Juan Esteban 60
+ 11 CHO Hosung 60
+ 12 LEA Bobby 61
+ 13 IRVINE Martyn 64
+ 14 PEREZ Walter Fernando 72
+ 15 van HOECKE Gijs 77
+ 16 CHOI Ki Ho 89
+ 17 LINAREZ ZAMBRANO Carlos Daniel 96
+ 18 MANSILLA Luis 104
Pages