Giro D'Italia

by Raleigh   April 24, 2012  

So, the time has come. The first Grand Tour of 2012.

No previous winner, obvs, as Contador was banned.

Grainy Thomas will make an appearance, as will the Manx Express, in an attempt to gain the last points jersey that he hasn't won.

Pinotti's leading BMC.

I think that Basso will try and do well, as will Fuglsang.

Normal Italian Wildcards and net app: Giocattoli, Colnago-CSF Inox, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia, Team NetApp.

Jose Rujano is a personal favourite

Relatively straightforward Danish TT and two stages to start with.

Would love to hear your thoughts with regards to your teams.

111 user comments

Latest 30 commentsNewest firstBest ratedAll

JAndrewHill wrote:
OK, changed things a bit. The squad now includes . . .

Popular sprinter with possible sleep issues
Celtic time trialler
Cheap sprinter from northern europe. Surely Dave got his value wrong
In form cheap Italian star.
American TT specialinst, hand with a needle.
Danish TT with drug problems
Bruce, the TT specialist
Another north european TT specialist
A kiwi TT specialist

So, you're going TT specialist heavy then? I think I'm going the other way now, banking on sprinters who might do well in the TT but should do well in stages 2 and 3 with a view for the TTT on stage 4 too. For now anyway...

posted by drheaton [3418 posts]
4th May 2012 - 16:29

like this
Like (1)

The sprinters who have the best chances to do well in the opening TT are Farrar and Bennati in my opinion.

posted by arsene [217 posts]
4th May 2012 - 16:46

like this
Like (1)

My purist team consists of
6 GC riders
1 TT specialist
1 allrounder whos good at hilly stages and sprinting
and only 1 true sprinter whos good at any kind of sprint stages and specializes in TTing currently. Wink

posted by arsene [217 posts]
4th May 2012 - 16:53

like this
Like (1)

JAndrewHill wrote:
OK, changed things a bit. The squad now includes . . .

Popular sprinter with possible sleep issues
Celtic time trialler
Cheap sprinter from northern europe. Surely Dave got his value wrong
In form cheap Italian star.
American TT specialinst, hand with a needle.
Danish TT with drug problems
Bruce, the TT specialist
Another north european TT specialist
A kiwi TT specialist

So 2 obvious DS's are the same as mine, think I will have a DS TT that alot of others wont go for. so youve gone Gasparotto then. Cheap sprinter from northern europe??? if your on about who I think, he is part of my strategy to come in for stage 2. Celtic TT if I know who you mean, I have him too.

posted by TERatcliffe26 [3643 posts]
4th May 2012 - 17:01

like this
Like (1)

I've gone for mainly an Iranian team, UCI points rich!

Also though, I have one rider whose middle names are: Nicki Sylvest

Devil

And one other rider who:
is a Danish professional road bicycle racer for UCI ProTeam Team Saxo Bank. He started his cycling career racing for Ordrup Cycle Club in the north of Copenhagen, and was reckoned to be a very talented climber and skilled all-rounder. As a teenager he joined Team PH, which later changed its name to Team GLS, where he rode with Matti Breschel and Chris Anker Sørensen, both of whom were also later teammates with him at Team Saxo Bank. He turned professional in 2007 with Team CSC, as the Saxo Bank team was then known.

Thinking

Sir Velo

Raleigh's picture

posted by Raleigh [1727 posts]
4th May 2012 - 18:02

like this
Like (0)
Gkam84's picture

posted by Gkam84 [8480 posts]
4th May 2012 - 22:34

like this
Like (0)

Haha - it's not Gasparotto

J Andrew Hill

Its a marathon, not a snickers

...

JAndrewHill's picture

posted by JAndrewHill [1183 posts]
4th May 2012 - 23:05

like this
Like (0)

here's my final clue, I have 2 riders in the first half of tomorrows startlist and the other 7 in the second half

posted by TERatcliffe26 [3643 posts]
4th May 2012 - 23:20

like this
Like (0)

Have the stage prizes been announced anywhere. . . if the prize for stage 1 is a pair of socks and stage 2's is a bike, i might pick more sprinters. . .

J Andrew Hill

Its a marathon, not a snickers

...

JAndrewHill's picture

posted by JAndrewHill [1183 posts]
4th May 2012 - 23:54

like this
Like (0)

I'm still sticking with my team above Big Grin

Gkam84's picture

posted by Gkam84 [8480 posts]
5th May 2012 - 0:39

like this
Like (1)

Lezyne goodies for the stage winners... Details today

Dave Atkinson's picture

posted by Dave Atkinson [7161 posts]
5th May 2012 - 7:25

like this
Like (0)

oops

J Andrew Hill

Its a marathon, not a snickers

...

JAndrewHill's picture

posted by JAndrewHill [1183 posts]
5th May 2012 - 10:18

like this
Like (1)

Raleigh wrote:

And one other rider who:
is a Danish professional road bicycle racer for UCI ProTeam Team Saxo Bank. He started his cycling career racing for Ordrup Cycle Club in the north of Copenhagen, and was reckoned to be a very talented climber and skilled all-rounder. As a teenager he joined Team PH, which later changed its name to Team GLS, where he rode with Matti Breschel and Chris Anker Sørensen, both of whom were also later teammates with him at Team Saxo Bank. He turned professional in 2007 with Team CSC, as the Saxo Bank team was then known.

Thinking

Born on Valentines day ! Lovely

J Andrew Hill

Its a marathon, not a snickers

...

JAndrewHill's picture

posted by JAndrewHill [1183 posts]
5th May 2012 - 10:19

like this
Like (0)

Right off to work, Good luck everyone Wink

Geraint Thomas (SKY)
Filippo Pozzato (FAR)
Daniele Bennati (RSN)
Theo Bos (RAB)

Adriano Malori (LAM)
Alex Rasmussen (GRM)
Gustav Erik Larsson (VCD)
Taylor Phinney (BMC)
Jesse Sergent (RSN)

21.5 left in my budget for sprint transfers Big Grin

'Don't look back. Something might be gaining on you'

livestrongnick's picture

posted by livestrongnick [1568 posts]
5th May 2012 - 11:17

like this
Like (0)

JAndrewHill wrote:
Raleigh wrote:

And one other rider who:
is a Danish professional road bicycle racer for UCI ProTeam Team Saxo Bank. He started his cycling career racing for Ordrup Cycle Club in the north of Copenhagen, and was reckoned to be a very talented climber and skilled all-rounder. As a teenager he joined Team PH, which later changed its name to Team GLS, where he rode with Matti Breschel and Chris Anker Sørensen, both of whom were also later teammates with him at Team Saxo Bank. He turned professional in 2007 with Team CSC, as the Saxo Bank team was then known.

Thinking

No, born June ninth.

RESEARCH MAN

Born on Valentines day ! Lovely

Sir Velo

Raleigh's picture

posted by Raleigh [1727 posts]
5th May 2012 - 11:25

like this
Like (0)

My team consists of virtually all sprinters with one or two already picked for the hillier stages. The TT is only a short one so it should not cause to much problem for the sprinters.

If you must break the law, do it to seize power: in all other cases observe it. Gaius Julius Caesar.

stumps's picture

posted by stumps [2560 posts]
5th May 2012 - 11:33

like this
Like (0)

I think you'll find 8km on your own for a sprinter is a long way, I don't expect to see them in the top 20

Raleigh, you are learning this deception nicely, but it still lacks a little, because the guy with a birthday on 9th June didn't turn pro until 2009 with Saxo. Wink

Gkam84's picture

posted by Gkam84 [8480 posts]
5th May 2012 - 12:12

like this
Like (1)

There is one sprinter I expect to be in the top 20 Wink

posted by TERatcliffe26 [3643 posts]
5th May 2012 - 12:46

like this
Like (0)

With 45 mins to go i will post my team, anyone who wants to copy go ahead but if you haven't decided your team yet then oh dear Crying

Marco Pinotti (BMC)
Matthew Goss (GRE)
Geraint Thomas (SKY)
Enrico Gasparotto (AST)
Peter Kennaugh (SKY)
Diego Ulissi (LAM)
Taylor Phinney (BMC)
Manuel Belletti (ALM)
Stef Clement (RAB)

If you must break the law, do it to seize power: in all other cases observe it. Gaius Julius Caesar.

stumps's picture

posted by stumps [2560 posts]
5th May 2012 - 12:46

like this
Like (1)

I hope noone else has picked. . .

Mark Cavendish (SKY)
Geraint Thomas (SKY)
Theo Bos (RAB)
Sacha Modolo (COG)
Taylor Phinney (BMC)
Alex Rasmussen (GRM)
Jack Bobridge (GRE)
Stef Clement (RAB)
Jesse Sergent (RSN)

J Andrew Hill

Its a marathon, not a snickers

...

JAndrewHill's picture

posted by JAndrewHill [1183 posts]
5th May 2012 - 13:31

like this
Like (1)

Mine is heavily reliant on the TT - will be transferring 2 more sprinters in for tomorrow...
Just noticed I have 6 the same as you J Andrew Hill - fingers crossed right?

Farrar
Bennati
Thomas
Bos
Phinney
Rasmussen
Larsson
Bobridge
Sergent

chrisdstripes's picture

posted by chrisdstripes [1492 posts]
5th May 2012 - 13:42

like this
Like (1)

As I predicted JAndrewHill you had Modolo, as he is due in my team for tomorrow, and the other 4 I thought were the same as who I have are
And as predicted none of you so far have gone for 1 of the riders I have

Goss (GRE)
Thomas (SKY)
Bennati (RSN)
De Gendt (VCD)

Rasmussen (GRM)
Phinney (BMC)
Demare (FDJ)
Clement (RAB)
Tuft (GRE)

posted by TERatcliffe26 [3643 posts]
5th May 2012 - 13:50

like this
Like (0)

Seems a few names are appearing over and over

Marzio Bruseghin (MOV)
Thor Hushovd (BMC)
Geraint Thomas (SKY)
Romain Feillu (VCD)
Gustav Erik Larsson (VCD)
Alex Rasmussen (GRM)
Stef Clement (RAB)
Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
Taylor Phinney (BMC)

I already have my changes ready for the next few days aswell if everything today and tomorrow go to plan Nerd

Gkam84's picture

posted by Gkam84 [8480 posts]
5th May 2012 - 13:54

like this
Like (1)

TERatcliffe26 wrote:
As I predicted JAndrewHill you had Modolo, as he is due in my team for tomorrow, and the other 4 I thought were the same as who I have are
And as predicted none of you so far have gone for 1 of the riders I have

Goss (GRE)
Thomas (SKY)
Bennati (RSN)
De Gendt (VCD)

Rasmussen (GRM)
Phinney (BMC)
Demare (FDJ)
Clement (RAB)
Tuft (GRE)

I was going for tuft, but replaced him with Rasmussen, with the plan to bring Goss in tommorrow - which i couldn't do with Tuft filling the second green place. But demare is interesting - he could do well tomorrow i think,

J Andrew Hill

Its a marathon, not a snickers

...

JAndrewHill's picture

posted by JAndrewHill [1183 posts]
5th May 2012 - 15:19

like this
Like (1)

Not done as well as I would have liked today!
1,2,3 but everyone has them
But will have 5 sprinters for tomorrow, as my plan always involved bringing in the two star sprinters you have, left the correct credits in the bank for it

posted by TERatcliffe26 [3643 posts]
5th May 2012 - 18:29

like this
Like (2)

1 T PHINNEY (BMC) 10:26
2 G THOMAS (SKY) 10:35
3 A RASMUSSEN (GRM) 10:39
4 M BOARO (SAX) 10:41
5 E G LARSSON (VCD) 10:48
6 R NAVARDAUSKAS (GRM) 10:48
7 B LANCASTER (OGE) 10:49
8 M PINOTTI (BMC) 10:50
9 J SERGENT (RNT) 10:52
10 N OLIVEIRA (RNT) 10:53

Sir Velo

Raleigh's picture

posted by Raleigh [1727 posts]
5th May 2012 - 18:34

like this
Like (1)

Cool 158 i thinks Devil Big Grin bring it!!

'Don't look back. Something might be gaining on you'

livestrongnick's picture

posted by livestrongnick [1568 posts]
5th May 2012 - 18:34

like this
Like (1)

I had 1,2,3,8 and 9.

AND PROBABLY LOADS OF OTHERS

Devil

Sir Velo

Raleigh's picture

posted by Raleigh [1727 posts]
5th May 2012 - 18:35

like this
Like (0)

11 BODNAR Maciej POL LIQ 10:55 0:29
12 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN GRM 10:55 0:29
13 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL OPQ 10:55 0:29
14 CATALDO Dario ITA OPQ 10:57 0:31
15 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA RNT 10:58 0:32
16 DE GENDT Thomas BEL VCD 10:58 0:32
17 TUFT Svein CAN OGE 10:59 0:33
18 VERMOTE Julien BEL OPQ 10:59 0:33
19 MALORI Adriano ITA LAM 10:59 0:33
20 SABATINI Fabio ITA LIQ 11:00 0:34
21 KREUZIGER Roman CZE AST 11:02 0:36
22 FARRAR Tyler USA GRM 11:02 0:36
23 KANGERT Tanel EST AST 11:02 0:36
24 COLEDAN Marco ITA COG 11:02 0:36
25 ROBERTS Luke AUS SAX 11:03 0:37
26 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio ESP SKY 11:03 0:37
27 BALLAN Alessandro ITA BMC 11:05 0:39
28 KEIZER Martijn NED VCD 11:05 0:39
29 BAKELANTS Jan BEL RNT 11:07 0:41
30 VELITS Martin SVK OPQ 11:07 0:41
31 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat ESP MOV 11:08 0:42
32 ROSSELER Sebastien BEL GRM 11:09 0:43
33 IMPEY Daryl RSA OGE 11:09 0:43
34 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA MOV 11:09 0:43
35 VAN WINDEN Dennis NED RAB 11:09 0:43
36 ROHREGGER Thomas AUT RNT 11:09 0:43
37 STANNARD Ian GBR SKY 11:09 0:43
38 BRANDLE Matthias AUT APP 11:09 0:43
39 FELLINE Fabio ITA AND 11:10 0:44
40 VANDEVELDE Christian USA GRM 11:10 0:44
41 STETINA Peter USA GRM 11:11 0:45
42 DE GREEF Francis BEL LTB 11:12 0:46
43 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel ESP KAT 11:12 0:46
44 URAN URAN Rigoberto COL SKY 11:12 0:46
45 EISEL Bernhard AUT SKY 11:12 0:46
46 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 11:12 0:46
47 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA AST 11:13 0:47
48 CARUSO Damiano ITA LIQ 11:13 0:47
49 CAVENDISH Mark GBR SKY 11:13 0:47
50 SAMOILAU Branislau BLR MOV 11:13 0:47
51 AGNOLI Valerio ITA LIQ 11:14 0:48
52 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR KAT 11:14 0:48
53 CAPECCHI Eros ITA LIQ 11:15 0:49
54 BENNATI Daniele ITA RNT 11:15 0:49
55 KENNAUGH Peter GBR SKY 11:15 0:49
56 HUSHOVD Thor NOR BMC 11:15 0:49
57 HUZARSKI Bartosz POL APP 11:15 0:49
58 HERRADA LOPEZ Jose' ESP MOV 11:15 0:49
59 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI APP 11:16 0:50
60 MEERSMAN Gianni BEL LTB 11:16 0:50
61 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL OGE 11:16 0:50
62 SLAGTER Tom Jelte NED RAB 11:17 0:51
63 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA AND 11:17 0:51
64 MEIER Christian CAN OGE 11:17 0:51
65 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel ESP KAT 11:17 0:51
66 LEEZER Thomas NED RAB 11:18 0:52
67 GOLAS Michal POL OPQ 11:18 0:52
68 BULGAC Brian NED LTB 11:18 0:52
69 SCHORN Daniel AUT APP 11:18 0:52
70 RABOTTINI Matteo ITA FAR 11:18 0:52
71 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco J. ESP MOV 11:19 0:53
72 DE CLERCQ Bart BEL LTB 11:19 0:53
73 TOSATTO Matteo ITA SAX 11:19 0:53
74 NIERMANN Grischa Jan GER RAB 11:19 0:53
75 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey CRC MOV 11:19 0:53
76 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 11:19 0:53
77 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 11:19 0:53
78 DYACHENKO Alexsandr KAZ AST 11:20 0:54
79 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA COG 11:20 0:54
80 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA COG 11:21 0:55
81 BILLE Gaetan BEL LTB 11:21 0:55
82 GOSS Matthew Harley AUS OGE 11:21 0:55
83 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian ARG SAX 11:22 0:56
84 PAUWELS Serge BEL OPQ 11:22 0:56
85 FRANK Mathias SUI BMC 11:22 0:56
86 FAVILLI Elia ITA FAR 11:22 0:56
87 JORGENSEN Jonas Aaen DEN SAX 11:23 0:57
88 LAGUTIN Sergey UZB VCD 11:23 0:57
89 ULISSI Diego ITA LAM 11:23 0:57
90 DENIFL Stefan AUT VCD 11:24 0:58
91 SMUKULIS Gatis LAT KAT 11:24 0:58
92 SELVAGGI Mirko ITA VCD 11:24 0:58
93 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA ALM 11:24 0:58
94 OROZ UGALDE Juan Jose ESP EUS 11:24 0:58
95 HAEDO Juan Jose' ARG SAX 11:25 0:59
96 SZMYD Sylvester POL LIQ 11:25 0:59
97 PAGANI Angelo ITA COG 11:25 0:59
98 SEUBERT Timon GER APP 11:25 0:59
99 BANDIERA Marco ITA OPQ 11:25 0:59
100 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL AST 11:25 0:59
101 BOBRIDGE Jack AUS OGE 11:26 1:00
102 BRUTT Pavel RUS KAT 11:26 1:00
103 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL VCD 11:26 1:00
104 DELAGE Mickael FRA FDJ 11:27 1:01
105 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA COG 11:27 1:01
106 IGNATYEV Mikhail RUS KAT 11:28 1:02
107 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL SKY 11:29 1:03
108 MOUREY Francis FRA FDJ 11:29 1:03
109 MAES Nikolas BEL OPQ 11:29 1:03
110 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 11:29 1:03
111 PETROV Evgeni RUS AST 11:29 1:03
112 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL AND 11:30 1:04
113 RIGHI Daniele ITA LAM 11:30 1:04
114 SCHILLINGER Andreas GER APP 11:31 1:05
115 TXURRUKA Amets ESP EUS 11:31 1:05
116 HERMANS Ben BEL RNT 11:31 1:05
117 LOCATELLI Stefano ITA COG 11:31 1:05
118 PIRAZZI Stefano ITA COG 11:31 1:05
119 BALLONI Alfredo ITA FAR 11:31 1:05
120 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP RAB 11:32 1:06
121 BONNET William FRA FDJ 11:32 1:06
122 ROLLIN Dominique CAN FDJ 11:32 1:06
123 PONZI Simone ITA AST 11:32 1:06
124 DIETZIKER Andreas SUI APP 11:33 1:07
125 HANSEN Adam AUS LTB 11:33 1:07
126 WYSS Danilo SUI BMC 11:33 1:07
127 RUJANO GUILLEN Jose' VEN AND 11:33 1:07
128 KAISEN Olivier BEL LTB 11:35 1:09
129 FERRARI Roberto ITA AND 11:35 1:09
130 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN OGE 11:36 1:10
131 CARRARA Matteo ITA VCD 11:36 1:10
132 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo ITA FAR 11:36 1:10
133 GAZVODA Gregor SLO ALM 11:37 1:11
134 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP KAT 11:37 1:11
135 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio ESP MOV 11:37 1:11
136 BENEDETTI Cesare ITA APP 11:38 1:12
137 DUPONT Hubert FRA ALM 11:38 1:12
138 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR SAX 11:39 1:13
139 HUNT Jeremy GBR SKY 11:39 1:13
140 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA BMC 11:39 1:13
141 SELLA Emanuele ITA AND 11:40 1:14
142 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP EUS 11:40 1:14
143 PERGET Mathieu FRA ALM 11:40 1:14
144 FAILLI Francesco ITA FAR 11:41 1:15
145 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr BLR KAT 11:42 1:16
146 BOS Theo NED RAB 11:42 1:16
147 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LAM 11:43 1:17
148 BERARD Julien FRA ALM 11:43 1:17
149 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 11:44 1:18
150 LONGO BORGHINI Paolo ITA LIQ 11:45 1:19
151 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw POL LAM 11:45 1:19
152 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel ESP EUS 11:45 1:19
153 RASCH Gabriel NOR FDJ 11:45 1:19
154 GATTO Oscar ITA FAR 11:45 1:19
155 TSCHOPP Johann SUI BMC 11:46 1:20
156 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel COL AND 11:46 1:20
157 VANENDERT Dennis BEL LTB 11:46 1:20
158 SAEZ DE ARREGUI Adrian ESP EUS 11:46 1:20
159 RENSHAW Mark AUS RAB 11:46 1:20
160 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LAM 11:47 1:21
161 CHICCHI Francesco ITA OPQ 11:47 1:21
162 DEMARE Arnaud FRA FDJ 11:48 1:22
163 LUND Anders DEN SAX 11:48 1:22
164 BELLETTI Manuel ITA ALM 11:49 1:23
165 BONNAFOND Guillaume FRA ALM 11:51 1:25
166 ZAUGG Oliver SUI RNT 11:52 1:26
167 GUARDINI Andrea ITA FAR 11:53 1:27
168 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP MOV 11:53 1:27
169 MINGUEZ AYALA Miguel ESP EUS 11:53 1:27
170 SANTAROMITA Ivan ITA BMC 11:53 1:27
171 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA COG 11:54 1:28
172 CABEDO Victor ESP EUS 11:55 1:29
173 FEILLU Romain FRA VCD 11:56 1:30
174 GASTAUER Ben LUX ALM 11:56 1:30
175 CHRISTENSEN Mads DEN SAX 11:56 1:30
176 MAZZANTI Luca ITA FAR 11:58 1:32
177 RODRIGUEZ Jackson VEN AND 11:58 1:32
178 ZEITS Andrey KAZ AST 11:59 1:33
179 SALERNO Cristiano ITA LIQ 12:00 1:34
180 CAZAUX Pierre FRA EUS 12:04 1:38
181 OCHOA Carlos Jose' VEN AND 12:05 1:39
182 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 12:10 1:44

Sir Velo

Raleigh's picture

posted by Raleigh [1727 posts]
5th May 2012 - 18:38

like this
Like (0)

your missing a few. 198 riders today Thinking

'Don't look back. Something might be gaining on you'

livestrongnick's picture

posted by livestrongnick [1568 posts]
5th May 2012 - 18:46

like this
Like (2)